William ap Rhese, I (c.1522 - 1588)

public profile

Is your surname Rhese?

Research the Rhese family

William ap Rhese, I's Geni Profile

Records for William Rhese

1,202 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William /Royce", "William/ Rice", "William ap Rhys", "William /Rhese", "William Rhyse", "William Ryse"
Birthplace: North Crawley, Newport, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Bures, Buckinghamshire, England
Managed by: Patricia Norton Chong
Last Updated:

About William ap Rhese, I

Was granted a coat of arms by Queen Mary of England on May 2, 1555.

  • _______________
  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1011.htm#i30353
  • 'William ap Rhese1
  • M, b. 1522, d. 1588
  • Father Robert ap Rhese
  • Mother Joan Otter
  • 'William ap Rhese married Elizabeth Latimer. William ap Rhese was born in 1522 at of North Crawley, Norfolk, England. He married Thomasina Minn, daughter of Edward Mynn and Mawde, on 30 August 1546 at London, Middlesex, England. William ap Rhese died in 1588.
  • Family Thomasina Minn b. c 1527
  • Child
  • ◦Henry (Thomas) Rice+ b. c 1555
  • Citations
  • 1.[S74] Brent Ruesch's Research Notes.
  • ___________________
view all 17

William ap Rhese, I's Timeline

1522
1522
Newport, Buckinghamshire, England
1522
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1526
1526
Age 4
England, United Kingdom
1530
1530
Age 8
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1530
Age 8
Llaneugrad, Anglesey, Wales
1533
1533
Age 11
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1536
1536
Age 14
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1540
1540
Age 18
North Crawley, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1540
Age 18
Buckhamstead, Hartfordshire, England
1560
1560
Age 38
Martock, Somersetshire, England