William Sabin, of Rehoboth

Is your surname Sabin?

Research the Sabin family

William Sabin, of Rehoboth's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William Sabin

Also Known As: "William Saben"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Titchfield, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Kickemuit Cemetery , Warren, Bristol, Rhode Island, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Sabin; Richard Sabin; Mary Wright and Mary Sabin
Husband of N.N. Sabin and Martha Bowen
Father of Sgt. Samuel Sabin; Elizabeth Hayward; Joseph Sabin; Deacon Benjamin Sabin; Nehemiah Sabin and 13 others
Brother of Thomas Sabin; Frances Sabin; Peter Sabin; Henry Sabin; Robert Sabin and 1 other

Occupation: Miller
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:

About William Sabin, of Rehoboth

Burial

Marriages and Children

William married twice and had 20 children, 12 by his first wife Mary Wright, and 8 by his second wife Martha Allen.

Notes

From THE DESCENDANTS OF WILLIAM SABIN OF REHOBOTH MASS. by Gordon Alan Morris

William Sabin was a Puritan and a Nonconformist. He arrived in America some time before 1642 where he was mentioned in the organization of Rehoboth. He arrived with wife ( Mary Wright ). Their first two children Samuel and Elizabeth may have been born in England but not proven. He took up land in Seekonk, now in R.I. He was one of the leading persons in Rehoboth participating in matters of Schools, Church and affairs of the Plymouth Colony. The first free school in America was established in Rehoboth. He must have been a man of considerable culture and wealth, as shown in the account of his estate and gifts for the relief of those who suffered losses by the Indians. He was the miller of Rehoboth, Mass. He had 12 children by Mary between 1640 and 1860 He had eight children by his second wife, Martha Allen. A full page of his accomplishments from 1643 to 1677 is listed in this book pages 4 and 5.

--------------------

William appeared at the founding of Rehoboth, MA, in 1643. He was a Huguenot who came to the USA from Wales or the south of England after earlier fleeing France. He was a man of considerable culture, and extensive wealth. He was one of the leading spirits of early Rehoboth in schools, church, and civic affairs, and was well known for providing assistance to persons and families who had suffered the ravages of Indian raids.

Notable events in his life

  • Signed a compact for Rehoboth in 1644.
  • Served multiple times as a selectman in Rehoboth, starting in 1657.
  • Served on jury that convicted three Native Americans of murder in 1675. Their execution in June 1675 triggered King Phillip's War.
  • Native Americans burned down William's mill and killed his son Neheniah in March 1676.

---------------------

Comments

From Re: Waitstill Snow's parents (not Constance Hopkins and Nicholas Snow, right?) Posted: 14 Nov 2012 9:44PM

"Research conducted and published in 1992 by Gale Ion Harris ("Captain Richard Wright of Twelve-Mile Island and the Burnhams of Podunk," in The American Genealogist, vol. 67 (1992): pp 32-46), results in a completely new theory about Richard Wright of Rehoboth and a second wife, and suggests that Richard married the widowed MOTHER of William Sabin, and NOT that Richard was father of William Sabin's wife.

"That means that a) there was no daughter of Richard by the name of Mary Wright; and b) no daughter of Richard Wright's married William Sabin. The full name of the first wife of William Sabin (and mother of Joseph, above) remains a mystery."

Sources

  1. The Pioneers of Massachusetts: A Descriptive List, Drawn from Records of the Colonies, Towns, and Churches, and Other Contemporaneous Documents by Charles H. Pope. Heritage Books, 2009 - History - 568 pages. Page 14. "ALLEN, James, Propr., 1638. He rem. to Medfield. ... Will dated 23 (7) 1676, in old age; son Nathaniel, son-in-law Joseph Clarke, dau Sarah, wife of Domingo White of Lynn, dau Martha, wife of William Saben of Rehoboth. Prob Jan 30 1676-7."
view all 41

William Sabin, of Rehoboth's Timeline

1609
October 11, 1609
Titchfield, Hampshire, England
October 11, 1609
Titchfield, Hampshire, England
October 11, 1609
October 11, 1609
Titchfield,Hampshire,England
October 11, 1609
October 11, 1609
October 11, 1609
Of, Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1639
1639
Age 29
Massachusetts, USA
1640
1640
Age 30
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
1642
1642
Age 32
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony