William "Slick" Clements (Texas Ranger)

Is your surname Clements?

Research the Clements family

William "Slick" Clements (Texas Ranger)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William T. Clements

Also Known As: "Slick", "Bill", "William Anderson", "Billy", "W. T."
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Panola, TX, USA
Death: Died in Possibly Texas (No Death Certificate Has Been Found)
Immediate Family:

Son of Israel Clements and Harriet Caroline Clements
Husband of Amanda Adamson (Clements)

Occupation: Texas Ranger, Co D and E of the Frontier Battalion
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William "Slick" Clements (Texas Ranger)

William Clements is referred to as William Anderson Clements in the Anderson Family History. He is referred to as William T. Clements by James B. Gillett in "Six Years with the Texas Rangers", and his photograph on page 214 of "The Album of Gunfighters", by J. Marvin Hunter and Noah H. Rose, is labelled W. T. "Slick" Clements. His pay records found in the Texas Archives in Austin, TX, show no middle initial.

William (Bill) Clements was in the Texas Rangers. The census reports shows his relationship to the head of household as "soldier", and his profession or occupation as "State Military". D. W. Roberts was the Captain of the company of Texas Rangers.

-----------------

William T. "Slick" Clements enlisted in 1875 as a member of Captain D.W. Robert's Company of Texas Rangers, and later joined Major John B. Jones' Company. According to an accompanying reprint of an article originally published in a 1924 edition of Frontier Times, Clements was best known among his fellows for his marksmanship, preferring a Smith and Wesson revolver over the more commonly used Colt.

------------------

Census info -

  1. 1860 - Brown Co.,TX.(p.104)"William"
  2. 1870 - Brown Co.,TX.(p.120)"William"
  3. 1880 - Menard Co.,TX.(p.131)(ED115/SH13/LN06)(GA /GA)"Texas Ranger"
  4. 1900 - ??? Not Located on any Census

---

1880 United States Federal Census about Wm. Clements

Name: Wm. Clements

Home in 1880: Precinct 3, Menard, Texas

Age: 24

Estimated Birth Year: abt 1856

Birthplace: Texas

Father's birthplace: Georgia

Mother's birthplace: Georgia

Occupation: State Military

Marital Status: Single

Race: White

Gender: Male

Household Members:

Name Age

D.W. Roberts 38

Lou Roberts 32

Charles Boyce 35

L.P. Sieker 32

H.T. Ashburn 22

Wm. Clements 24

J. H. Ressick 26

N.J. Brown 18

L. W. Rogers 28

L. H. Cook 26

D. W. Gourley 22

R. G. Kimble 24

S. D. Coalson 22

E. H. Wallace 22

A. Mcdonald 26

--------

Link to another photograph of William "Slick" Clements that was auctioned off: http://www.cowanauctions.com/auctions/item.aspx?ItemId=82917

view all

William "Slick" Clements (Texas Ranger)'s Timeline

1857
November 20, 1857
Panola, TX, USA
1885
November 16, 1885
Age 27
Junction, TX, USA
1906
August 13, 1906
Age 48
Possibly Texas (No Death Certificate Has Been Found)