William Stevenson (c.1813 - 1898)

‹ Back to Stevenson surname

Is your surname Stevenson?

Research the Stevenson family

William Stevenson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "or Edward? or is his father Edward?"
Birthplace: Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Managed by: Charlotte Lumae
Last Updated:
view all 18

Immediate Family

About William Stevenson

Had 12 children? Came west with Derby family in 1875?

Total conjecture below.

Just a bunch of possible leads.

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MV2Z-TZG

Edward A Stevenson

U.S.A. Census 1910 Event Place: Berkeley, Alameda County, California, United States, census district 66 Gender: Male Age: 50 Marital Status: Married Race: White Relationship to Head of Household: Head Birth Year (Estimated): 1860 Birthplace: New York Immigration Year: Father's Birthplace: Ireland Mother's Birthplace: Ireland Sheet Number and Letter: 3B Household ID: 45 Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) Affiliate Publication Number: M1283 GS Film number: 1374085 Digital Folder Number: 004327262 Image Number: 01254

	Household	Gender	Age	Birthplace

Head Edward A Stevenson M 50 New York Wife Annie E Stevenson F 39 Canada

Son Robert M Stevenson M 17 California

Daughter Margaret Stevenson F 14 California Father-in-law Robert Thompson M 77 Canada

Someone else but may be related: William Stevenson [http://www.geni.com/people/William-Stevenson/6000000014224151192] Son of Robert Stevenson and Elizabeth Stevenson (Chester) Husband of Frances Stevenson (Lancaster) Father of Cicely Stevenson; William Stevenson; John Stevenson; Henry Stevenson; Thomas Stevenson and Richard Stevenson. Brother of William Stevenson; Simon Stevenson; Elinor Stevenson; Roland Stevenson; Richard Stevenson; Elizabeth Stevenson; Gerard Stevenson; John Stevenson and Grace Stevenson Half brother of Agnes Stevenson (a Bastard) and Jane Stevenson (a Bastard)

William Stevenson Son of William Stevenson and Frances Stevenson (Lancaster) Brother of Cicely Stevenson; John Stevenson; Henry Stevenson; Thomas Stevenson and Richard Stevenson

  • William Stevenson
  • Birth: c.1801 *calculated
  • Death: Sep. 18, 1874, Ireland
  • Children: Eliza Stevenson (____ - 1881)*Calculated relationship; John Stevenson
  • Donegal Abbey Graveyard
  • County Donegal, Ireland
view all

William Stevenson's Timeline

1813
1813
Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
1852
July 1852
Age 39
Ireland
1854
1854
Age 41
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1857
June 1857
Age 44
Baltimore, Baltimore, MD, USA
1875
1875
Age 62
1893
1893
Age 80
1898
1898
Age 85
1910
1910
- 1910
Age 85
Berkeley, Alameda County, California, United States

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/MV2Z-TZG

Edward A Stevenson

U.S.A. Census 1910 Event Place: Berkeley, Alameda County, California, United States, census district 66 Gender: Male Age: 50 Marital Status: Married Race: White Relationship to Head of Household: Head Birth Year (Estimated): 1860 Birthplace: New York Immigration Year: Father's Birthplace: Ireland Mother's Birthplace: Ireland Sheet Number and Letter: 3B Household ID: 45 Affiliate Name: The U.S. National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) Affiliate Publication Number: M1283 GS Film number: 1374085 Digital Folder Number: 004327262 Image Number: 01254

Household Gender Age Birthplace
Head Edward A Stevenson M 50 New York Wife Annie E Stevenson F 39 Canada

Son Robert M Stevenson M 17 California

Daughter Margaret Stevenson F 14 California Father-in-law Robert Thompson M 77 Canada

????