William Mitchell "Little Mitch" Sutton, Jr.

Is your surname Sutton?

Research the Sutton family

William Mitchell "Little Mitch" Sutton, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Mitchell "Little Mitch" Sutton, Jr.

Also Known As: "Mick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Haywood, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Waynesville, Haywood , North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Sugar Cove Cemetery, Haywood, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of William Mitchell Sutton, Sr. and Martha Jane Sutton
Husband of Licena B. Sutton
Father of Oma Northam; Mia Sutton; J. B. Sutton; J. D. Sutton; Lavator "Vader" Sutton and 3 others
Brother of Sanney Sutton; Eugene D. or C. Sutton and Robert L. Sutton
Half brother of Ralph Solomon Sutton; Rueben L. Sutton; William H. Sutton; Walter P. Sutton; Grace L. Sutton and 1 other

Occupation: Farmer
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Mitchell "Little Mitch" Sutton, Jr.

"My Grand Daddy, little Mitch Sutton, sold a man a case of likker on the credit. It went on and on and the man wouldn't pay Grand Daddy for the likker so Grand Daddy thought the debt was an honest debt. He went to the Waynesville Haywood County Courthouse and lawed the man for the debt. It went to court and the court made the man pay Grand Daddy for the likker and give Grand Daddy 30 days in jail for selling the likker to the other man. They put him in jail which was on the ground floor instead of the top story of the courthouse like the jail is now. Grand Daddy stayed 3 days in jail, then broke out and went home. So I guess the law felt sorry for him because he had small children and never went to bring him back."

Popcorn is quick to point out Little Mitch had a civic minded side: "My grand daddy helped build the first Baptist church that was built on Hemphill. He made likker all his life. I've been told this to be the truth, too. He took the likker and sold it and took the money and helped buy the materials to build the first Baptist church on Hemphill that was ever built.". (1)

Sources

  1. Word for Word: The notorious life of moonshiner Popcorn Sutton Tampa Bay Times, 2009
  2. Find A Grave Memorial# 44938976
  3. http://www.smokykin.com/tng/getperson.php?personID=I328141&tree=Smokykin
view all 12

William Mitchell "Little Mitch" Sutton, Jr.'s Timeline

1887
February 17, 1887
Haywood, North Carolina, United States
1913
January 6, 1913
Age 25
North Carolina, USA
1914
1914
Age 26
North Carolina, USA
1915
1915
Age 27
North Carolina, USA
1916
1916
Age 28
North Carolina, USA
1919
April 26, 1919
Age 32
Haywood, North Carolina
1921
1921
Age 33
North Carolina, USA
1925
1925
Age 37
1934
1934
Age 46
1965
March 15, 1965
Age 78
Waynesville, Haywood , North Carolina, United States