William Tandy Burrus

Is your surname Burrus?

Research the Burrus family

William Tandy Burrus's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Tandy Burrus (Burruss), Sr.

Nicknames: "Captain"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Orange, Virginia, United States
Death: Died in Orange, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Orange County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Burrus, Sr. and Frances Burruss
Husband of Martha Ann Burruss
Father of Lancelot Burruss; George Burruss; Emily Quisenberry; Jane Collins; Joseph Burrus and 8 others
Brother of Fannie Burruss; Mary Perry; Mildred Embree; Sarah Anne Tribble; Jane Quisenberry and 7 others

Occupation: Magistrate
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Tandy Burrus (Burruss), Sr.

Information from: The Families of LOU DRAPER & CHARLIE MARTIN of Johnson and Henry Counties, Missouri" by James M McMillen, Arlington, Texas

Published in .pdf format 13 January 2010

William Tandy Burrus (7 June 1776, Orange County, Virginia–22 June 1831, Orange County, Virginia), married 24 May 1792 Martha Slaughter (15 May 1872, Virginia-20

April 1845?). William “was a magistrate and substantial land owner in Orange County.” He is referred to in family correspndence and in petitions for legal regress as Captain and some of the land he assembled remained in the family until the 1990's. He is believed to be buried in a family cemetery on this property.”—Bess Burrus Brooks. His will is filed in Orange County.

Issue:107

George Slaughter Burrus (born 9 March 1793, Virginia)

Thomas Burrus (22 March 1794, Virginia–1836)

Joseph Burrus (born 1 Nov 1795, Virginia), married 1823 Nancy Terrell

Lancelot Burrus (born 5 November 1797, Virginia), married 1827 Frances W Slaughter. A farmer with $12,000 in real- and $25,711 in personal property in

1860, Lancelot, Frances, and their eight children lived in Orange County, Virginia.

Nancy (Ann) Burrus (born 22 February 1800, Virginia–17 Apr 1877), married William S Frazer. A son was William Tandy Burrus Frazer, who married Lucinda Draper Mills.

Emily Frances Burrus (29 January 1804, Virginia–14 March 1837), married 1828 Hezekiah Quisenberry

Harriett Burrus (born 1805), married 1826 Robert S Moore

Jane Slaughter Burrus (born 24 September 1807, Virginia), married Jerome B Collins

William T Burrus (born 1809)

Elizabeth Burrus (born 1811), married –?– Brockman

Robert Banks Burrus (born 12 June 1814, Virginia–4 January 1893, Orange County, Virginia), married Ann E Graves (about 1825, Jamestown, Virginia–March 1878,

Orange County, Virginia).

107. Among other sources for the names of his children are his will, executors: son Lancelot and son-in-law

William S Frazer; certified for probate: William S Frazer; witness: Hezekiah Quisenberry; security Lancelot and

Thomas Burrus. Additional information from Bess Burrus Brooks, a descendant of Robert Banks Burrus.

view all 17

William Tandy Burrus's Timeline

1776
June 7, 1776
Orange, Virginia, United States
1792
May 24, 1792
Age 15
Orange, Orange, Virginia, United States
1793
March 9, 1793
Age 16
Orange, Orange, VA, USA
1795
November 1, 1795
Age 19
Virginia, United States
1797
November 5, 1797
Age 21
Orange, Orange, VA, USA
1799
November 1, 1799
Age 23
Orange, Orange, VA, USA
November 1, 1799
Age 23
Orange, Orange, VA, USA
1802
1802
Age 25
Ohio, United States
1804
January 29, 1804
Age 27
Orange, Orange, Virginia, United States
1805
September 1805
Age 29
Orange, Orange, Virginia, United States