Lord William Trussell (c.1385 - 1464) MP

‹ Back to Trussell surname

Is your surname Trussell?

Research the Trussell family

Lord William Trussell's Geni Profile

Records for Lord William Trussell

402,650 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William Russell"
Birthplace: Truesell, Herfordshire, England
Death: Died in Whitney, Herfordshire, England
Occupation: ALTB 1389
Managed by: Ken Jon Schonberg
Last Updated:

About Lord William Trussell

  • Sir William Trussell, Sheriff of Staffordshire1,2,3,4,5,6
  • M, #30444, b. circa 1387, d. 16 January 1464 or 23 January 1464
  • Father Laurence Trussell7,8 b. c 1356, d. c 18 Sep 1399
  • Mother Maud Charnells7,8 b. c 1367, d. b 29 Sep 1409
  • Sir William Trussell, Sheriff of Staffordshire was born circa 1387 at of Elmesthorpe & Swepstone, Leicestershire, England; Age 12 in 1399; age 60 in 1446. He is also of Bilton, Warwickshire.2,5 He married Margery Ludlow, daughter of Sir John Ludlow and Isabel Lingen, before March 1402; They had 1 son (Thomas) and 2 daughters (Isabel, wife of Thomas Wodhull, Esq; & Joan, wife of Eustace Whitney, Esq.).2,4,5,6 Sir William Trussell, Sheriff of Staffordshire died on 16 January 1464 or 23 January 1464.2,5
  • Family Margery Ludlow d. b Sep 1448
  • Children
    • Janet Trussell+
    • Joan Trussell+9,2,3,10,11
    • Jane Trussell b. c 1410
    • Isabel Trussell+2,4,12,6 b. c 1412, d. a 8 Feb 1449
    • Sir Thomas Trussell+2,5 b. c 1424, d. c Nov 1471
  • Citations
  • 1.[S9408] Unknown author, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester, by George Ormerod, 1819, p. 122; The American Genealogist, July 1945, p. 16; Wallop Family, p. 775.
  • 2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 719.
  • 3.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 190.
  • 4.[S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 439.
  • 5.[S6] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 358-359.
  • 6.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. II, p. 156.
  • 7.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 718-719.
  • 8.[S6] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 358.
  • 9.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 104.
  • 10.[S6] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 265.
  • 11.[S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. I, p. 354.
  • 12.[S6] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: 2nd Edition, Vol. I, p. 521.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1014.htm#i30444
  • ______________
  • Sir William Trussell1
  • M, #190856, b. circa 1386, d. from 16 January 1464 to 24 January 1464
  • Last Edited=9 May 2006
  • Sir William Trussell was born circa 1386.1 He was the son of Lawrence Trussell and Maud Charnels.1,2 He married Margery Ludlow, daughter of Sir John Ludlow and Isabel Lingen, before March 1402. He died from 16 January 1464 to 24 January 1464.1
  • He lived at Bilton, Warwickshire, England.1 He held the office of Sheriff of Staffordshire.1 He lived at Swepstone, Leicestershire, England.1 He lived at Elmesthorpe, Leicestershire, England.1
  • Children of Sir William Trussell and Margery Ludlow
    • 1.Isabel Trussell+1
    • 2.Thomas Trussell1
    • 3.Joan Trussell1
  • Citations
  • 1.[S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004), page 719. Hereinafter cited as Plantagenet Ancestry.
  • 2.[S79] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, page 718.
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p19086.htm#i190856
  • ______________
  • TRUSSELL, Sir William (c.1385-1464), of Elmesthorpe, Leics. and Warmingham, Ches.
  • b.c.1386, s. of Laurence Trussell (d.c.1399) of Berks. by Maud, da. and h. of Sir Thomas Charnels† of Elmesthorpe and Maud, da. and coh. of Sir Henry Garnet† of Wennington, Essex. m. bef. Mar. 1402, Margery, da. of Sir John Ludlow (d.1398) of Hodnet, Salop, by Isabel, da. of Sir Ralph Lingen† of Wigmore, Herefs., 1s. Kntd. between July 1415 and Jan. 1416.
  • From: http://www.historyofparliamentonline.org/volume/1386-1421/member/trussell-sir-william-1385-1464
  • __________________

• Property owned in Sheriffhales.

view all

Lord William Trussell's Timeline

1385
1385
Truesell, Herfordshire, England
1403
1403
Age 18
Barlow, Chorlton, Lancashire, England
1405
1405
Age 20
Truesel, Herefordshire, England
1415
1415
Age 30
Elmsthorp, Leicestershire, England
1464
1464
Age 79
Whitney, Herfordshire, England
????
Whitney, Herefordshire, England