William Tyrrell (c.1430 - 1471) MP

‹ Back to Tyrrell surname

Is your surname Tyrrell?

Research the Tyrrell family

William Tyrrell's Geni Profile

Records for William Tyrrell

989,975 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William Tirell", "William Tyrell", "‘Tyrrell’ ‘Tirrell’ ‘Tyrel’ ‘Terrell’ ‘Tirrel’ ‘Terell’ ‘Teril’ ‘Tirrell’"
Birthplace: Heron, East Horndon, Essex, England
Death: Died in Barnet, England
Occupation: knighted at the battle of Northampton in 1460, 14 Apr 1471 of Slain in the Battle of Barnet
Managed by: Jacob Douglas Tompkins
Last Updated:

About William Tyrrell

Sir Thomas Tyrrell (c. 1411 – 28 March 1477) of Heron, heir not only to his father but also to his uncle, Edward Tyrrell (d. 17 December 1442), mentioned above. Sir Thomas Tyrrell married Anne Marney, the daughter of Sir William Marney (d. 21 or 24 August 1414) and Elizabeth Sergeaux, by whom he had four sons:[1]

  1. Sir William Tyrrell, slain at the Battle of Barnet in 1471, who married firstly Eleanor Darcy, by whom he had a son, Sir Thomas Tyrrell (c. 1453–1512),[15][16] and secondly Eleanor Hungerford;[17][18]

Links

Notes

ALTERNATE BIRTH 1380

HE MAY NOT BE CHILD OF THOMAS AND ANNE (MARNEY) TYRRELL WITH THESE BIRTH YEARS.

view all

William Tyrrell's Timeline

1430
1430
Heron, East Horndon, Essex, England
1453
1453
Age 23
1456
1456
Age 26
Hutton, Essex, England
1471
1471
Age 41
Barnet, England
????
Heron, East Horndon, Essex, England