William Udny of that Ilk

Udny, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom

Is your surname Udny of that Ilk?

Research the Udny of that Ilk family

William Udny of that Ilk's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Udny of that Ilk

Also Known As: "William de Uldney", "William Oudny", "Willaim de Owdeni"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Udny, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Udny, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of William de Uldney and Christina Renton of Kintore
Husband of Janet Seton of Meldrum
Father of Ranald Udny of that Ilk; Duncan Oudney; Thomas Oudney and Richard Udny, of Minnas

Occupation: Laird of Udny, Lord og Owdeni
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About William Udny of that Ilk

from http://archive.org/stream/thanageoffermart00byutemp#page/426/mode/1up

V. William de Uldeny.

In 1482, he is mentioned in an inquest on Alexander Fraser de Philorth, along with his father, William Oudny.' In 1495, he is mentioned as son and heir of William Oudny in an inquest at his death.^

In 1503, there is a charter by WiUiam Oudny of that ilk, of an annual rent of two merks from his lands of Oudny, to Mr. David Scherar, rector at Clatt.' This seems in the same year to have been given to the chapel of the King's College, lately founded. William Oudney married Janet Seyton, probably of the Meldrum family, issue three sons : —

I. Ranald, his successor. II. Duncan, Dean of the Garioch. III. Thomas, who appears in documents, of date 1522.'

William Oudny died in 1509 or 15 10, and was succeeded by his son, VI. Ranald Uldeny of Uldeny.

There are many references to William, his son Ranald and his wife Janet Seton in this book: http://archive.org/stream/recordsofsheriff01aberuoft/recordsofsheri... "Records of the Sheriff Court of Aberdeenshire. Edited by David Littlejohn"

view all

William Udny of that Ilk's Timeline

1460
1460
Udny, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1485
1485
Age 25
Udny, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1487
1487
Age 27
Udny, Aberdeenshire, UK
1489
1489
Age 29
Udny, Aberdeenshire, UK
1490
1490
Age 30
1509
November 10, 1509
Age 49
Udny, Aberdeenshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
????