William Columbus Veazey (1856 - 1948) MP

‹ Back to Veazey surname

Is your surname Veazey?

Research the Veazey family

William Columbus Veazey's Geni Profile

Records for William Veazey

128,772 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Billy"
Birthplace: Henry, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Hopkins, Texas, United States
Managed by: Marsha Gail (Kamish) Veazey
Last Updated:

About William Columbus Veazey

Birth: Apr. 21, 1856 Tennessee, USA Death: May 20, 1948 Hopkins County Texas, USA


Family links:

Spouse:
 Priscilla Madorah Hudson Veazey (1861 - 1953)*

Children:
 William Marvin Veazey (1880 - 1929)*
 Lena A. Veazey Dawson (1888 - 1913)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Nelta Cemetery Nelta Hopkins County Texas, USA


Created by: Sarah Clark Stevens Record added: Mar 23, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 87247610 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=87247610 -------------------- Article by Eli E. Hargrave - May 1939

Edited

Our good friend, W. C. Veazey and his noble wife, Priscilla, have returned to

their home in Donley County, near Clarendon, since spending the winter here

with their daughter and son-in-law, Mr. and Mrs. E. R Bartley, of Dike, Texas,

and with many other relatives and friends. In their absence they are always

missed, for this is really their home, that is, this is where they "started"

(together), in 1878. They have been in West Texas for nearly 33 years. He has

just past 83 years and she is past 78. They are well preserved and in fair

health for their age. She is a native of old Hopkins, a daughter of one of the

18 people, Bettie Woods, who came here first from Indiana, in 1842, and

settled near Sulphur Bluff - to- be. She was born February 4, 1861, the first

daughter and second child of Jacob Neely and Elizabeth Woods Hudson, deceased,

and they were always mighty proud of. She is sister to Mrs. H. W. France and

Miner L. Hudson of Nelta and a first cousin to Mrs. Mattie Dawson of this

town, whom she loves dearly. Mr. Veazey is native of Tennessee, born April 24,

1856, in Gipson County near Trenton. He came to Texas in 1875 and lived near

Birthright with a cousin, John Hartsfield, Sr., who was father to Aunt Millie

Barclay on Church St. of whom Mr. Veazey is very fond of. At the time of the

Veazey marriage, December 1, 1878, he was living at Lone Elm, (Sand Hill,)

with Uncle Tommy and Aunt Polly Windoms, long deceased. Mr. and Mrs. Veazey

are great church and Sunday school workers. They made the trip home by auto

May 4, 1939, with their son, Neely and family, who had come for a short visit

with his sister, Mrs. Lige Bartley, and family.

-------------------- Birth: Apr. 21, 1856 Tennessee, USA Death: May 20, 1948 Hopkins County Texas, USA


Family links:

Spouse:
 Priscilla Madorah Hudson Veazey (1861 - 1953)*

Children:
 William Marvin Veazey (1880 - 1929)*
 Lena A. Veazey Dawson (1888 - 1913)*
 Neely Baldwin Veazey (1896 - 1961)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Nelta Cemetery Nelta Hopkins County Texas, USA


Created by: Sarah Clark Stevens Record added: Mar 23, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 87247610 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GSln=veazey&GSfn=w&GSmn=c&GSbyrel=all&GSdyrel=all&GSob=n&GRid=87247610&df=all&

view all 11

William Columbus Veazey's Timeline

1856
April 21, 1856
Henry, Tennessee, United States
1878
December 1, 1878
Age 22
1880
April 8, 1880
Age 23
TX, USA
1888
May 18, 1888
Age 32
Hopkins, Texas, United States
1896
January 31, 1896
Age 39
1948
May 20, 1948
Age 92
Hopkins, Texas, United States
????
????
????