William Vele, II, (of Over)

Is your surname Vele?

Research the Vele family

William Vele, II, (of Over)'s Geni Profile

Records for William Vele

8,191 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Vele, II, (of Over)

Also Known As: "Veale/Vayle/Vail/ Vele (Veal", "Veale)veel/(of /Over)", "Veale /Veyle/vail/vaille/yvell/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Almondsbury Parish, Gloucestershire, England
Death: Died in Durham, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Veal (Vele), (of Totworth) and Susanna Vele,
Husband of Margaret Veele
Father of William Vele, II; Peter Veal (Vele); Jane Lange; Dorothy Haynes and May (Mary) Bucknell

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Vele, II, (of Over)

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=PED&db=sgtsteve538&id=I290

WILLIAM VEAL (Vele), son of William and Susan Vele, was of Over, Parish of Almondsbury, County Gloucester. He married MARGARET FETTIPLACE (Phetiplace), daughter of RICHARD PHETIPLACE (died in August 1503). Margaret's mother was FREDISWIDE KENTWODE of Maydencott, County Berkshire (previously County Oxford). Margaret Veal received lands in Basildon 28 March 1547; Margaret's will dated 1595 (perhaps a different Margaret).

http://archiver.rootsweb.ancestry.com/th/read/CORNISH/1998-09/0906346361

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=tibart&id=I30224

view all

William Vele, II, (of Over)'s Timeline

1465
1465
Almondsbury Parish, Gloucestershire, England
1487
1487
Age 22
1490
1490
Age 25
England
????
????
Tenby, Pembrokshire
????
????
????
Durham, England