William Waters, Sr.

Is your surname Waters?

Research the Waters family

William Waters, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Waters, Sr.

Nicknames: "Willam Waters"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Blount Point, Hampton County, Virginia
Death: Died in Accomac, Accomack, Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Lt. Edward Waters and Grace Waters Robins
Husband of Margaret Clarke Waters and Dorothy Waters
Father of Thomas "Clarke" Waters, Sr.; William Waters, Jr.; Edward Waters; Richard Waters; John Waters and 1 other
Brother of Margaret Waters
Half brother of Major John Robins; Obedience Robins, Jr.; Dorothea Andrews and Mary Cowdrey

Managed by: James Michael McCullough, Jr.
Last Updated:

About William Waters, Sr.

His parents were Lt. Edward Waters (born in England sometime between 1584 and 1589, died in Virginia 1630) and Grace Neale (not O'Neil), born c. 1603. (She wasn't Irish, she wasn't nobility, and she was looking to better herself by marriage in the New World. All of the above has been documented.)

Death date has been corrected to 1689.

His first wife was Margaret, widow of Dr. George Clarke. They married between April and August of 1650, so it can be safely assumed Dr. Clarke was dead by then. Unknown factors are:

  • Whether Margaret was in actuality the daughter of Obedience Robins by his first wife
  • Whether she and Dr. Clarke had any children (he certainly did by his first wife)
  • Whether she and William Waters, Sr. had any children
  • Whether Thomas "Clarke" Waters was William's son (unlikely if he was born before 1650) or a stepson adopted by him.

Some (tertiary) sources of doubtful validity claim that William was sent to England to be raised and educated by his uncle John Waters in Yorkshire. If true, William was back in Virginia by c. 1650 or earlier. (It would, though, explain why he might consider marrying a stepsister he had not been raised with.)

view all

William Waters, Sr.'s Timeline

1623
1623
Blount Point, Hampton County, Virginia
1650
1650
Age 27
Blount Point, , Virginia, USA
1652
1652
Age 29
Northumberland or Northampton?, VA
1664
1664
Age 41
Eastern Shore, , Virginia, USA
1665
June 16, 1665
Age 42
1665
Age 42
1667
1667
Age 44
Northampton, Virginia, USA
1669
1669
Age 46
1671
1671
Age 48
1689
July 29, 1689
Age 66
Accomac, Accomack, Virginia, USA