William Webb, Sr., Knight

Is your surname Webb?

Research the Webb family

William Webb, Sr., Knight's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


William Webb, Sr., Knight

Also Known As: "WEBB KNIGHT"
Birthplace: London, UK
Death: Died in Oldstock, Wiltshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Webb; John Webb; Johanna Webb and Johanna Webb
Husband of Joan Webb
Father of William Richard Webb, Jr.; John Alexander Webb Sr.; Cecilia White, Lady and Elizabeth Cocke, Lady
Brother of Lucy Laud

Occupation: Lord Mayor of London
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William Webb, Sr., Knight

Baronet of Odstock

This seems to be a long life for the time. I have seen his birth year alternately given as 1425, which still makes him 98 at death. He has a son also named William, who also lived a long life. I believe it possible that the year of death recorded may be for his son.

view all

William Webb, Sr., Knight's Timeline

March 16, 1425
London, UK
July 9, 1448
Age 23
Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
June 9, 1450
Age 25
July 9, 1450
Age 25
Stratford, Warwickshire, England
Age 34
Hope, Essex, England, United Kingdom
Age 34
Draycot Foliat, Swindon, England, United Kingdom
July 13, 1523
Age 98
Oldstock, Wiltshire, England
March 7, 1922
Age 98
March 30, 1922
Age 98
January 3, 1966
Age 98