William Weeks (1628 - 1677)

‹ Back to Weeks surname

Is your surname Weeks?

Research the Weeks family

William Weeks's Geni Profile

Records for William Weeks

1,994,392 Record

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William Weekes"
Birthplace: Salcombe Regis, Devon, England
Death: Died in Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:
view all 37

Immediate Family

About William Weeks

Born 1628/9 -------------------- ID: I4882 Name: William WEEKS Sex: M Birth: 12 AUG 1660 in Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts _RIN: 550 _APPLIES_TO: DATE_AND_PLACE 1 Christening: 19 AUG 1660 Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts _RIN: 550 _APPLIES_TO: DATE_AND_PLACE 1 Death: 29 JUL 1703 in Rehoboth, Bristol County, Massachusetts _RIN: 550 _APPLIES_TO: DATE_AND_PLACE 1 _UID: 42FD02848445FB448AC3AC19D72D62BAFFA7 Note: His will was written 10 Dec 1677 and probated Feb 1678. This man apparently started or renewed the practice of calling months by their name rather than by the number. Savage mentions his daughter, Renew, that married Benjamin Carpenter.

Children Hannah WEEKS b: in Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts John WEEKS b: 23 FEB 1651/52 in Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts Elizabeth WEEKS b: 16 SEP 1653 in Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts Mary WEEKS b: 10 NOV 1656 in Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts William WEEKS b: 26 NOV 1658 in Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts Renew WEEKS b: 12 AUG 1660 in Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts Jane WEEKS b: 30 SEP 1662 in Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts George WEEKS b: ABT 2 OCT 1664 in Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts Sarah WEEKS b: 19 AUG 1666 in Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts Samuel WEEKS b: 25 JAN 1669/70 in Swansea, Bristol County, Massachusetts Submit WEEKS b: 3 FEB 1670/71 in Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts _RIN: 375 2 _RIN: 550 1 Change Date: 13 SEP 2006 at 16:18:36

Father: George WEEKS b: 23 FEB 1608/1609 in Salcombe Regis, Devonshire, England Mother: Jane CLAPP b: ABT 1600 in Salcombe Regis, Devonshire, England

Marriage 1 Elizabeth ATHERTON b: 28 SEP 1628 in Winwick, Lancashire, England Married: 1650 in Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts 1 Children

Renew WEEKS b: 12 AUG 1660 in Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts c: 19 AUG 1660 in Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts

Sources: Title: FamilySearch Pedigree Resource File Abbrev: FamilySearch Note: Weeks - Atherton - Carpenter Title: D. B. Robinson's Genealogy Author: D. B. (David) Robinson Abbrev: D. B. (David) Robinson Publication: ancestry.com Abbrev: D. B. Robinson's Genealogy Note: Winslow/Carpenter Line

-------------------- ID: I67769 Name: William Weeks (Weekes) 1 2 3 Sex: M 4 5 Birth: ABT 1628 in Salcombe Regis, Devon, England 1 6 Death: 13 DEC 1677

Father: George Weeks (Weekes) b: ABT 1605 in Devon, England Mother: Jane Clapp b: ABT 1604 in Salcombe Regis, Devon, England

Marriage 1 Elizabeth (Catherine) Atherton c: 28 SEP 1628 in Lancashire, England Married: 1650 in probably Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts 7 Children

John Weeks (Weekes) b: 23 Feb 1651/52 in probably Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Richard Weeks b: 1653 in Massachusetts
Elizabeth Weeks b: 14 SEP 1653 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
William Weeks b: 20 AUG 1654
Mary Weeks b: 10 NOV 1656 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Renew Weeks (Weekes) b: 12 AUG 1660 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Jane Weeks b: 30 SEP 1662 in probably Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
George Weeks b: 2 OCT 1664 in Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Sarah Weeks b: 19 AUG 1666 in probably Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Hannah Weeks b: 13 SEP 1668
Samuel Weeks b: 1670
Submit Weeks b: 03 Feb 1671/72 in probably Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts

Sources: Type: Book Author: Robert D Weeks Periodical: Genealogy of George Weeks Publication: L.J. Hardham Press, Newark NJ, 1885 Author: Robert D. Weeks Periodical: Genealogy of the Family of George Weekes of Dorchester Publication: LJ Hardham Press, Newark NJ, 1885 Type: Book Author: James Savage Periodical: A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, Showing Three Generations of Those who came Before May, 1692, on the Basis of Farmer's Register Publication: Boston, Little, Brown and Company; reprinted by Higginson Book Co., Salem, MA, c1995 Repository: Lompoc, Pomona, Ventura Public Libraries Text: Vol II Type: Book Periodical: History of Rehoboth Carpenters Type: Gedcom File Title: Ellis-Padgett Family Roots Date: 2005-06-06 Location: Rootsweb.com Type: Gedcom File Title: 15353 Date: 29 APR 1999 Title: MyronC Gedcom file#452, Location: MyronC@gvn.net, Url: FTMW, Family Tree Makers for Windows Publication: 08/16/98, Original Date, 05/02/98 Text: 1628 Title: MyronC Gedcom file#452, Location: MyronC@gvn.net, Url: FTMW, Family Tree Makers for Windows Publication: 08/16/98, Original Date, 05/02/98

view all 19

William Weeks's Timeline

1628
1628
Salcombe Regis, Devon, England
1645
1645
Age 17
Barnstable, Massachusetts
1650
1650
Age 22
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1651
February 23, 1651
Age 23
Dorchester,Suffolk, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1653
September 16, 1653
Age 25
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1653
Age 25
Dorchester, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1654
August 20, 1654
Age 26
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1654
Age 26
Massachusetts Bay Colony
1656
November 10, 1656
Age 28
Dorchester, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1658
November 26, 1658
Age 30
Dorchester, Suffolk Massachusetts Bay Colony