William White (1603 - 1673) MP

‹ Back to White surname

Is your surname White?

Research the White family

Records for William White

6,159,667 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William Fuller White"
Birthplace: Perhaps of , Derbyshire , England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
Occupation: bricklayer, Iron Works, Lynn MA
Managed by: Patricia Topping
Last Updated:

About William White

William was a bricklayer by trade and worked at the Iron Works in Lynn, Massachusetts at one point. His work took him to other locations in New England as well. In February 1655 he was at Warwick, Rhode Island.

October 1656 he had supervised the bricklaying at Winthrop's stronghold on Fisher's Island and had been in Providence, Rhode Island.

From the probate records, William may have died on 30 October 1673.

ref:

Winifred Lovering Holman, The William White Line, manuscript at the New England Historic Genealogical Society, Boston, MA.

Suffolk Deeds, 12:325.

--------------------

From Savage:

"WHITE, ...(4246) WILLIAM, Boston, by w. (4247) Elizabeth had (4246vii) Cornelius, b. 7 Jan. 1647; and, I presume, m. a sec. w. 4 Aug. 1653, (4246[2]) Philippa Wood, wh. d. 5 July 1654, and had Dorcas, 19 Apr. vol. 4, p. 516 1654. Farmer, I think, was misinform. a. s. (4247ii?) William." - Savage

--------------------

Emigrated from England Jul 1635 to Boston, Suffolk Co., MA

Worked as a bricklayer

-------------------- William was a bricklayer by trade and worked at the Iron Works in Lynn, Massachusetts at one point. His work took him to other locations in New England as well. In February 1655 he was at Warwick, Rhode Island. He was granted a house lot adjoining his son-in-law "Benjamine Herndell" [Benjamin Harrington] on 17 October 1656. That same year, he had supervised the bricklaying at Winthrop's stronghold on Fisher's Island and had been in Providence, Rhode Island.

On 27 February 1657, William was granted a share for his "meddow" near another son-in-law, Thomas Walling. He was settled in Boston again by 16 October 1662. He bought a house on town land from Nathaniel Woodward, for which he had to pay rent to the town. (Suffolk Deeds, 7:110) This land was later granted to William on 14 March 1669/70. (Boston Record Commissioners, 7th Report, p. 53, 1881)

Apparently the relationships within the family were not always smooth. On 17 February 1659, Benjamin Hearnden [Benjamin Harrington] became involved with the law in regard to his "breach of peace and fright, Comitted [sic] on the family of william white, of this Towne." In a separate incident, William's daughter, Margaret, already married to Robert Colwell, ran away with her married neighbor, Thomas Walling; both deserted their families. Colwell secured his divorce 2 July 1667; Margaret had returned to Boston and was ordered to be publicly whipped 15 stripes and was fined £5 in October 1666. Colwell went to Long Island, Walling also obtained a divorce and he married Margaret in 1669. After his death in 1674, her third husband, Daniel Abbott, took her to court. Apparently they reconciled, she was named in his will.

view all 23

William White's Timeline

1603
1603
Derbyshire , England
1627
May 26, 1627
Age 24
Boston, Suffolk Co, MA
1627
Age 24
Derbyshire, England
1628
1628
Age 25
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1632
1632
Age 29
Providence, RI, USA
1634
1634
Age 31
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1638
1638
Age 35
Providence, Providence, Rhode Island
1644
January 7, 1644
Age 41
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1651
1651
Age 48
Boston, Suffolk, Mass.
1653
June 4, 1653
Age 50
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts