William Wolk (Wolkowsky) (1862 - 1951)

‹ Back to Wolk surname

View William Wolk (Wolkowsky)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to William Wolk (Wolkowsky)
  • Request to view William Wolk (Wolkowsky)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Zev ben Izrael", "Wolf Wolkowsky", "William Wolkowsky", "Wolf Wolkowski"
Birthplace: Suwałki, Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: Died in Pittsburgh, Allegheny, PA, USA
Managed by: Wendy Hoechstetter
Last Updated:

About William Wolk (Wolkowsky)

DOD may have been 12/28 instead of 12/30 - verify (Wendy Hoechstetter 6/29/2012)

=============

7/29/2012 (wah) Suwalki records show a Wolf Myskowski born in 1862 and another Wolf born in 1865 to Nochim Myszkowski and Estera Leja Wolkowska in Przerosl. If one of these does happen to be William Wolk, it would appear that he changed his name, but I am by no means certain about these being his actual parents.

They also show a Wolf, son of Izrael Wolkowski, who would otherwise be a better match overall to known information, but who *died* in 1862, also Przerosl. I'm wondering if this death is a transcription error and should actually show as a birth.

Despite family reports that the family came from the *town* of Suwalki and not just the region, nothing in the records available to date online that I've been able to find would show anyone by any remotely similar name having been born there. Przerosl is geographically more likely as well, owing to reports I've heard all my life about the town in question being right on the border of Poland and Russia. Suwalki, while close, is still removed a ways, while Przerosl really is right on the line of borders with both Prussia and Russia, at different times.

=====

7/30/2012 It now appears more likely that William's mother was a sister or cousin of Estera Leja Wolkowska. Investigation is ongoing. wah

view all 11

William Wolk (Wolf Wolkowski)'s Timeline

1862
August 14, 1862
Suwałki, Suwałki County, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1891
September 3, 1891
Age 29
1896
October 13, 1896
Age 34
1902
August 29, 1902
Age 40
New York, New York, United States
1951
December 28, 1951
Age 89
Pittsburgh, Allegheny, PA, USA
????
????
????
????
????