William de Breuse (de Braose), Lord Brewose (c.1224 - 1291) MP

public profile

Is your surname de Breuse?

Research the de Breuse family

William de Breuse, Lord Brewose's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "de/ Brewes/ Brewys/braose/"
Birthplace: Bramber, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Bramber, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About William de Breuse (de Braose), Lord Brewose

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/ENGLISHNOBILITYMEDIEVAL3.htm#JohnBriouseMMargaretB

Sir WILLIAM de Breuse (-Findon 1290, bur Sele, Sussex). "William de Breous son and heir of John de Breus" was granted "a yearly fair at his manor of Horsham", dated 3 Aug 1233[1287]. "Domino Willilemo de Brawoso…" (presumably the donor´s stepson) witnessed the undated charter under which "Walterus de Clifford filius Walteri de Clifford et Agnetis de Cundy" donated land in Cofham to Acornbury priory, Herefordshire, for the souls of “Margaretæ uxoris meæ et dominæ Mathildis filiæ meæ”[1288]. "Willielmus de Breuse miles" confirmed a donation to Acornbury priory, Herefordshire made by “dominus Johannes de Breus pater meus" by charter dated 22 Jan [1290][1289]. He sat in the Parliament of 1290, whereby he is held to have become Lord Brewose. Leland quotes a manuscript which records the death in 1290 "apud Findon" of "Gul de Breosa senior" and his burial "in monaster de Sele"[1290].

  • m firstly ALINE, daughter of THOMAS de Multon of Burgh-on-Sans, Cumberland & his wife Maud de Vaux.
  • m secondly AGNES, daughter of NICHOLAS de Moeles [Mules] of Cadbury, Somerset & his wife ---.
  • m thirdly (1271 or before) MARY, daughter of WILLIAM de Ros of Helmsley, Lord Ros & his wife Isabel d´Aubigny of Belvoir (-before 23 May 1326).

Sir William & his first wife had one child:

a) Sir WILLIAM de Breuse (-before 1 May 1326). Lord Brewose. m firstly ---. m secondly ELIZABETH de Sully, daughter of Sir RAYMUND de Sully of Sully, co. Glamorgan & his wife --- ([1295/96]-before 24 Aug 1328). Sir William & his first wife had two children:

i) ALINE de Breuse (-before 20 Jul 1331). A manuscript record of the Mowbray family states that “Johannes filius [Roger]” married “Elianoram filiam domini Willielmi de Brewes in Wallia”[1291]. m firstly (Swansea 1298) JOHN de Mowbray, son of ROGER de Mowbray Lord Mowbray & his wife Rohese de Clare (4 Sep 1286-hanged York 23 Mar 1322). m secondly Sir RICHARD de Peshale .


ii) JOAN de Breuse (-before 23 Jun 1324). m firstly (1301 or before) JAMES de Bohun, son of --- (-1306). m secondly Sir RICHARD Foliot of Gressenhall, Norfolk, son of ---.

---------------------------

Fought in Welsh wars begining in 1257

Second wife: Agnes de Moeles - 1 son

Third wife: Mary de Ros - 5 children

  • ____________________________
  • Sir William de Breuse, 1st Lord Brewes1
  • M, #137448, b. before 1227, d. 6 January 1290/91
  • Last Edited=9 Jul 2006
  • Sir William de Breuse, 1st Lord Brewes was born before 1227.2 He was the son of John de Briouze and Margaret ferch Llywelyn.2 He married, firstly, Aline de Multon, daughter of Thomas de Multon and Maud de Vaux.2 He married, secondly, Agnes de Moels, daughter of Nicholas de Moels and Hawise de Newmarch.2 He married, thirdly, Mary de Ros, daughter of Sir Robert de Ros and Isabel d'Aubigny, before 1271.2 He died on 6 January 1290/91 at Findon, Sussex, England.2,3 He was buried on 15 January 1291 at Sele Priory, England.3
  • He succeeded to the title of Lord of Bramber, co. Sussex [feudal barony] in 1232.2 He succeeded to the title of Lord of Gower, in Wales [feudal barony] in 1232.2 He lived at Bramber, Sussex, England.1 He was created 1st Lord Brewes [England by writ] in April 1290.2
  • Child of Sir William de Breuse, 1st Lord Brewes and Aline de Multon
    • 1.Sir William de Breuse, 2nd Lord Brewes+2 d. c 1 May 1326
  • Children of Sir William de Breuse, 1st Lord Brewes and Mary de Ros
    • 1.Richard de Breuse4 b. b 1272, d. 1295
    • 2.Sir Piers de Brewose+4 b. c 1272, d. 1311/12
    • 3.Margaret de Breuse+5 b. 1285
  • Citations
  • 1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 200. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 2.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 302.
  • 3.[S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 111. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.
  • 4.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume II, page 308.
  • 5.[S37] BP2003 See link for full details for this source. Hereinafter cited as. [S37]
  • From: http://www.thepeerage.com/p13745.htm#i137448
  • ____________________
view all 17

William de Breuse, Lord Brewose's Timeline

1224
July 15, 1224
Bramber, Sussex, England
1252
1252
Age 27
1264
1264
Age 39
Bramber,,Sussex,England
1269
1269
Age 44
Yorkshire, England
1273
1273
Age 48
Gower, Glamorganshire, Wales
1273
Age 48
Gower,,,Wales
1274
1274
Age 49
Sussex
1285
1285
Age 60
1291
January 6, 1291
Age 66
Bramber, West Sussex, England, United Kingdom
????