William de Cantelou, III (c.1176 - 1254) MP

‹ Back to de Cantelou surname

Is your surname de Cantelou?

Research the de Cantelou family

William de Cantelou, III, Baron Abergavenny's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Lord Abergavenny", "William de /Cantilupe/ III Lord", "Baron /Abergavenny/"
Birthplace: Calne, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Calstone, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
Occupation: Baron of Abergavenny
Managed by: Richard Robertson
Last Updated:

About William de Cantelou, III

Sir William de CANTELOU Baron Abergavenny (1216-1254) [Pedigree]

Son of William II de CAUNTELO (1180-1251) and Melicent de GURNAY (1183-1260)

   b. ABT 1216, Calne, Wilts, Eng
   r. Caine, Wilts, Eng.
   r. Aston Cant, Warwick, Eng.
   d. 25 Sep 1254, Calstone, Wilts, Eng
   bur. 30 Sep 1254, Studley Priory, Warwick, Eng.

Married first Eva de BRAIOSE (-1255)

Children:

Joan de CANTELOU (-1271) m. Sir Henry de HASTINGS (1235-1268)

Millicent de CANTILUPE (1250-1298) m(1) Eudo (Eon) la ZOUCHE (1244-1279)

References: [AR7],[GENSERV],[CP],[EnglishP],[ConverseA],[RD500]

--------------------

Source:

The book, 'The Thomas Book' -------------------- He was also called William de Cantelou.

William de Cantilupe, Baron Abergavenny, was born circa 1228.

He married Eve de Braose, daughter of William de Braose, 6th Baron of Brecknock and Eva Marshall, before 15 February 1247/48.

William died "in the flower of his youth." Simon de Montfort, a close friend of the family, was the chief mourner at William's funeral.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p396.htm#i19801 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all 64

William de Cantelou, III, Baron Abergavenny's Timeline

1176
1176
Calne, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
1238
July 25, 1238
Age 62
Calne, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
1242
1242
Age 66
Caine, Wiltshire, England
1247
1247
Age 71
Monmouthshire, England
1250
1250
Age 74
Calne, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
1252
March 29, 1252
Age 76
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, Wales
1254
September 25, 1254
Age 78
Calstone, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
September 30, 1254
Age 78
Studley, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
1260
1260
Age 78
Bramber, Sussex, , England
1260
Age 78
Aston Cantlow, Warwickshire, England