William de Cantelou, III, Baron Abergavenny

Is your surname de Cantelou?

Research the de Cantelou family

William de Cantelou, III, Baron Abergavenny's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

William de Cantelou, III

Also Known As: "Lord Abergavenny", "William de /Cantilupe/ III Lord", "Baron /Abergavenny/"
Birthplace: Calne, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Calstone, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
Place of Burial: Studley, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of William II de Cantilupe and Mecelina de Cantilupe
Husband of Eva de Braose
Father of Joan de Cantelou; John de Cantilupe; Milicent de Cantelou; George de Cantilupe; Thomas de Cantilupe and 3 others

Occupation: Baron of Abergavenny
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William de Cantelou, III, Baron Abergavenny

Sir William de CANTILUPE (Cantelou) Baron Abergavenny (1216-1254) [Pedigree]

Son of William II de CAUNTILUPE (1180-1251) and Melicent de GURNAY (1183-1260)

   b. ABT 1216, Calne, Wilts, Eng
   r. Caine, Wilts, Eng.
   r. Aston Cant, Warwick, Eng.
   d. 25 Sep 1254, Calstone, Wilts, Eng
   bur. 30 Sep 1254, Studley Priory, Warwick, Eng.

Married first Eva de BRAIOSE (-1255)


Joan de CANTILUPE (-1271) m. Sir Henry de HASTINGS (1235-1268)

Millicent de CANTILUPE (1250-1298) m(1) Eudo (Eon) la ZOUCHE (1244-1279)

References: [AR7],[GENSERV],[CP],[EnglishP],[ConverseA],[RD500]


The book, 'The Thomas Book'

He was also called William de Cantelou.

William de Cantilupe, Baron Abergavenny, was born circa 1228.

He married Eve de Braose, daughter of William de Braose, 6th Baron of Brecknock and Eva Marshall, before 15 February 1247/48.

William died "in the flower of his youth." Simon de Montfort, a close friend of the family, was the chief mourner at William's funeral.

See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p396.htm#i19801 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm )

view all 64

William de Cantelou, III, Baron Abergavenny's Timeline

Calne, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
July 25, 1238
Age 22
Calne, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
Age 26
Calne, Wiltshire, England
Age 31
Monmouthshire, England
Age 34
Calne, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
March 29, 1252
Age 36
Abergavenny, Monmouthshire, Wales
September 25, 1254
Age 38
Calstone, Wiltshire, England, (Present UK)
September 30, 1254
Age 38
Studley, Warwickshire, England, United Kingdom
Age 38
Bramber, Sussex, , England
Age 38
Aston Cantlow, Warwickshire, England