William de Hastings, Steward to Henry II

Is your surname de Hastings?

Research the de Hastings family

William de Hastings, Steward to Henry II's Geni Profile

Records for William de Hastings

36,642 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William de Hastings, Steward to Henry II

Nicknames: "William /De Hastings/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Fillongley, Warwickshire, , England
Death: Died in Ashill,Swaffham,Norfolk,England
Immediate Family:

Son of William de Hastings, Lord Hastings and Maud de Banastre
Husband of Margaret "de Hastings" le Bigod
Father of Thomas de Hastings; Maude de Hastings; Sir Henry de Hastings, of Ashill and Ida de Hastings
Half brother of Thomas de Hastings and John Hastings

Managed by: Elizabeth Ellen Prince
Last Updated:

About William de Hastings, Steward to Henry II

  • William de Hastings

born about 1163 Fillongley, Warwickshire, England

died about 1226

father:

  • William de Hastings

born about 1130 Fillongley, Warwickshire, England

died about 1165

mother:

  • Maude Banaster

born about 1134 Basset, Leicestershire, England

siblings:

unknown

spouse:

  • Margaret (Margery) le Bigod

born about 1184 Norfolk, England

died 31 March 1237

children:

  • Sir Henry de Hastings born about 1193? Ashill, Norfolk, England died before 9 August 1250

William Hastings born about 1208 Ashill, Norfolk, England

Isabel Hastings born about 1210

Ida de Hastings born about 1218 Ashill, Norfolk, England died before 2 March 1288

biographical or anecdotal information:

source:

LDS

ancestry.com -------------------- See "My Lines"

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/p168.htm#i18740 )

from Compiler: R. B. Stewart, Evans, GA

( http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cousin/html/index.htm ) -------------------- http://grandpakewl.com/humo-gen/family.php?database=humo_&id=F1504&main_person=I4150

view all

William de Hastings, Steward to Henry II's Timeline

1165
1165
Fillongley, Warwickshire, , England
1193
1193
Age 28
Ashill, Norfolk, England
1193
Age 28
Of, Thetford, Norfolk Or Framlingham, Suffolk, England
1218
1218
Age 53
Ashill,Swaffham,Norfolk,England
1226
January 28, 1226
Age 61
Ashill,Swaffham,Norfolk,England
????
????
????