William de Keith, 1st Earl Marischal

Is your surname de Keith?

Research the de Keith family

William de Keith, 1st Earl Marischal's Geni Profile

Records for William de Keith

13,822 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

William de Keith

Also Known As: "2nd Earl Marischal"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunnottar Castle, Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir William Keith, Kt. and Marjorie Fraser
Husband of Mariota Muriella Erskine
Partner of Marjorie Fraser
Father of William Keith, 2nd Earl of Marischal; Lady Mary de Keith; Janet Keith, Lady Balmain; Robert Keith; Alexander Keith and 1 other
Brother of Janet Keith; Egidia Forbes; Robert Keith, Marischal; John Keith; Alexander Keith and 2 others

Occupation: Great Marishal of Scotland, 1st Lord Keith, 1st Earl Marischal
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William de Keith, 1st Earl Marischal

ThePeerage list William as 1st Earl Marischal (an Error???)

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A genealogical history of the dormant, abeyant, forfeited, and extinct ... By Sir Bernard Burke Pg.303

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

http://thepeerage.com/p1694.htm#i16936

William de Keith, 1st Earl Marischal1

  • M, #16936,
  • d. from 10 December 1482 to 1483
  • Last Edited=27 Apr 2011
  • Consanguinity Index=0.01%

William de Keith, 1st Earl Marischal was the son of Sir William Keith and Mary (?).[2] He married Margaret Erskine, daughter of Thomas Erskine, 2nd Lord Erskine and Janet Douglas.[3]

He died from 10 December 1482 to 1483.[4]

William de Keith, 1st Earl Marischal held the office of Great Marishal of Scotland.[5]

He was created 1st Lord Keith [Scotland] before July 1451.[6]

He was created 1st Earl Marischal [Scotland] between 5 November 1457 and 4 July 1458.[4]

Child of William de Keith, 1st Earl Marischal and Marjorie Fraser

  • 1.Lady Janet Keith+6 d. b 1504

Child of William de Keith, 1st Earl Marischal

  • 1.Egidia Keith+

Children of William de Keith, 1st Earl Marischal and Margaret Erskine

  • 1.William Keith, 2nd Earl Marischal+5 d. fr 24 Nov 1526 - 2 May 1527
  • 2.Lady Mary Keith+7

Citations

  • 1.[S22] Sir Bernard Burke, C.B. LL.D., A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited, and Extinct Peerages of the British Empire, new edition (1883; reprint, Baltimore, Maryland: Genealogical Publishing Company, 1978), page 303. Hereinafter cited as Burkes Extinct Peerage.
  • 2.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 3, page 3426. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.
  • 3.[S1916] Tim Boyle, "re: Boyle Family," e-mail message to Darryl Roger Lundy, 16 September 2006. Hereinafter cited as "re: Boyle Family."
  • 4.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume VIII, page 476. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 5.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 2, page 2195.
  • 6.[S6] Cokayne, and others, The Complete Peerage, volume VIII, page 139.
  • 7.[S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 133. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.
view all

William de Keith, 1st Earl Marischal's Timeline

1425
1425
Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1450
1450
Age 25
Dunottar, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1451
1451
Age 26
Huntley, Aberdeenshire, Scotland
1459
1459
Age 34
Dunnottar Castle, Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland
1460
1460
Age 35
Scotland
1482
December 10, 1482
Age 57
Stonehaven, Kincardineshire, Scotland
????
????
????
????