William de Lancaster, Kendal

Is your surname de Lancaster?

Research the de Lancaster family

William de Lancaster, Kendal's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William de Lancaster, Kendal

Also Known As: "Kendall/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kendal, Westmorland, England
Death: Died in West Ward, Westmorland, , England
Immediate Family:

Son of Gilbert fitz Roger fitz Reinfrid, Lord of Kendal and Helewyse de Lancaster, of Kendal
Husband of Agnes de Brus and Gundreda ? de Lancaster
Father of Alicia de Lancaster, of Windermere and Alicia De Lindsay
Brother of Hawise de Lancaster, Heiress of Kendal; Avice de Lancaster; Alice de Lindsay; daughter de Lancaster and Serota de Lancaster
Half brother of Roger Fitz Gilbert of Lancaster and John de Lancaster

Occupation: Lord of Kendal
Managed by: Bo Garsteen
Last Updated:

About William de Lancaster, Kendal

From the Celtic Casimir online family tree:

William DE LANCASTER Lord of Kendal 593,2937,8333,8335

Born: Abt 1189, Kendal, Westmorland, England

Married:

Died: 1246

Marriage Information:

William married Agnes DE BRUS, daughter of Peter I DE BRUS Baron of Skelton and Joan LE GRAMMARIE 593. (Agnes DE BRUS was born about 1192 in Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England.)

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on William de Lancaster:

William de Lancaster, Lord of Kendal1

M, #137762, d. 29 November 1246

Last Edited=21 May 2007

William de Lancaster, Lord of Kendal was the son of Sir Gilbert FitzRoger FitzReinfrid, Lord of Kendal.1 He died on 29 November 1246.1

William de Lancaster, Lord of Kendal gained the title of Lord of Kendal [feudal barony].1

Child of William de Lancaster, Lord of Kendal

1.Alice de Lancaster+2

Citations

1.[S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 84. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

2.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 950. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

view all

William de Lancaster, Kendal's Timeline

1182
1182
1190
1190
Kendal, Westmorland, England
1211
1211
Age 21
Barton, West Ward, Westmorland, England
1246
November 20, 1246
Age 56
West Ward, Westmorland, , England
????
????