William de Mobberley, Sheriff of Cheshire

Is your surname de Mobberley?

Research the de Mobberley family

William de Mobberley, Sheriff of Cheshire's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William de Mobberley

Nicknames: "William de Modburlegh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Mobberley, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Rudheath,Cheshire,England
Immediate Family:

Son of Raufe de Mobberley, of Mobberly and Alice Rode
Husband of 1st wife of William de Mobberly and Maude Downes
Father of Ralph Moberley; Cicely Mobberly; Sir Raufe de Mobberly; Margery de Mobberley; Emma de Mobberley and 4 others

Occupation: Sheriff of Cheshire
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About William de Mobberley

William de Mobberley, Sheriff of Cheshire was born abt 1258 in Mobberley, Cheshire, England. He died 1327 in Mobberley, Cheshire, England. ALIA: William de /Modburlegh/

Parents: Ralph de MOBBERLEY b: 1213 in Mobberley, Bucklow, Cheshire, England

Married:

  1. unknown woman
  2. on 1291 in Mobberley, Cheshire, England to Maud DOWNES. She was born 1274 in Chorlegh, Cheshire, England.

They had the following children:

  1. Margery de Mobberley was born 1292 and died after Nov 1364.
  2. Cecily de Mobberley 1 was born 1294 in Mobberley, Cheshire, England.
  3. Ellen de Mobberley was born 1296 and died after 25 Jan 1368.
  4. Emma de Mobberley was born 1298 and died 1366. She was also known as Emma Modburlegh.
  5. Elizabeth de Mobberley was born 1300 and died 1326.
  6. Joan de Mobberley 1 was born 1302 in Mobberley, Cheshire, England.
  7. Agnes de Mobberley 1 was born 1305 in Mobberley, Cheshire, England.
  8. Mary de Mobberley was born 1307.
  9. Sir Ralph de Mobberley, Knight was born 1310 in Mobberley, Cheshire, England.

Links

--------------------

William de Mobberley, born 1240 in Mobberley, Cheshire, England, and died in 1307.

Parents: Raufe (Ralph) de Mobberley b. circa 1213.

Married:

  1. in 1265 to Maud b. ca. 1236.

Children of Maud and William de Mobberly include:

  1. John de Mobberly was born 1266 in Mobberley, Cheshire, England. He died 1304 in Mobberley, Cheshire, England.
  2. William de Mobberly, Sheriff of Cheshire, was born about 1268 in Mobberley, Bucklow, Cheshire, England and died 1327. He was Sheriff of Cheshire in 1319 and married Maud Downes (b. abt. 1264-1328), daughter of Robert Downes and Margery Fitton; she married John Dumhill 2nd.
  3. Alice de Mobberly was born 1270 in Mobberley, Cheshire, England. She married William de TABLEY on 1289 in Over Tabley, Cheshire, England.
  4. Richard de Mobberly, Priest, was born 1273 in Mobberley, Cheshire, England. He died 1320 in Mobberley, Cheshire, England.

Notes

William Mobberley was lord of the moiety of Mobberley and patron of the Mobberley church. He bought the moiety of Nether Poever from Richard Bonstable in 1281. He had William, John, to whom his father gave all his lands in Nether Poever and Tatton, but John died sine prole and those lands reverted to William. Another son, Richard, was made parson of Mobberley by his father, but was slain by another Richard Mobberley.[1]

The Mobberley family continued to dominate the area, and their history is found in several documents, among them dissertations by doctoral students at the University of Manchester. Accordingly, church builder Raufe had son William, who extended the Mobberley holdings substantially. His son William was a one-time Sheriff of Cheshire, whose daughters married well in the Cheshire nobility, including Venables and Hrosvenors. [2]

Citations

  1. Burton-Osborn-Pulver-Phipps Lines Updated: Mon Mar 31 2003
  2. Kainlauri, Eino. To the congregations of Saints Marie and Wilfred ... a short history of the early years of the Motburlegh/Mobberley family. 1995.

Links

-------------------- Links

view all 20

William de Mobberley, Sheriff of Cheshire's Timeline

1258
1258
Mobberley, Bucklow, Cheshire, England
1286
1286
Age 28
Mobberly, , Cheshire, England
1290
1290
Age 32
Mobberley, Cheshire, , England
1292
1292
Age 34
Mobberley, Chestershire, England
1302
1302
Age 44
Cheshire, England
1315
1315
Age 57
United Kingdom
1323
1323
Age 65
Of Atherton, Lancashire, , England
1327
1327
Age 69
Of, Mobberley, Cheshire, England
1327
Age 69
Rudheath,Cheshire,England
1900
February 12, 1900
Age 69