William de Moray of Bothwell

Is your surname de Moray?

Research the de Moray family

William de Moray of Bothwell's Geni Profile

Records for William de Moray

4,559 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William de Moray

Nicknames: "bothwell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bothwell Castle, Strathclyde, Scotland
Death: Died in Golspie, Sutherland, Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of William de Moravia, Laird of Petty and daughter Olifard - wife of William de Moravia
Husband of daughter MacDuff
Father of Margaret Moray of Bothwell and Sir Andrew de Moray of Boswell
Brother of Sir John Murray, Sheriff of Perthshire and Sir Walter de Moravia of Bothwell

Occupation: Canon of Moray
Managed by: Douglas John Nimmo
Last Updated:

About William de Moray

http://www26.us.archive.org/stream/heraldryofmurray00john#page/n21/mode/2up Page 3 No. 3b

(3) William de Moravia, was Lord of Petyn, Brachlie and Boharm. He died before 15 Oct 1226

  • 3(a) Sir Walter (4 below)
  • 3(b) William, Canon of Moray.

-------------------- (2) Eleanor Balliol. Married John II (Lord of Badenoch) Comyn. (a) Euphemia (Cumin) Comyn. She married Andrew (snr, Sir, of Petty) Moray, 1280's (son of Walter de Moravia and David Olifard), d. 1297. [A] Andrew (Jr; Sir of Bothwell) Moray, b. abt 1298, d. 1338 in Avoch Castle. He married Christian (Brus) Bruce, aft 12 Oct 1325, b. abt 1260 (daughter of Robert II (Earl of Annandale) de Brus and Isabel de Clare). [1] John (Sir, Lord of Bothwell) Moray, d. 1352. He married Margaret (Countess of Menteith) Graham, aft 21 Nov 1348, b. bf 1334 in Doune Castle, Stirlingshire, Scotland (daughter of John (Sir, 9th earl Menteith) Graham and Mary (Countess of Menteith) Stewart), d. bt 20 Jul 1372 - 4 May 1380. [2] Thomas (Sir) Murray, d. 1361 in London. He married Joanna (Lady of Bothwell) Murray, b. abt 1339 in Strathearn, Perthshire, Scotland (daughter of Maurice (Sir, 1st Earl of Strathearn) Moray and Joanna (Joan) Menteith), d. Aug 1409.

http://www.djforman.net/wp-content/uploads/2012/12/John-Thomas-and-Adam-ancestors-of-Andrew-Forman-Scotland.docx

view all

William de Moray of Bothwell's Timeline

1195
1195
Strathclyde, Scotland
1215
1215
Age 20
Bothwell,,Midlothian,Scotland
1220
1220
Age 25
Bothwell Castle, Strathclyde, Scotland
1222
1222
Age 27
Bothwell Castle, Glasgow, Strathclyde, Scotland
1244
1244
Age 49
Golspie, Sutherland, Scotland
????