William de Stanley, IV (c.1250 - 1311) MP

‹ Back to de Stanley surname

Is your surname de Stanley?

Research the de Stanley family

William de Stanley, IV's Geni Profile

Records for William de Stanley

28,843 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "de Stanley", "de Stanleigh", "Stanley"
Birthplace: Hooton, Cheshire West and Chester, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Hooton, Cheshire West and Chester, England, United Kingdom
Managed by: Bernard Raimond Assaf
Last Updated:

About William de Stanley, IV

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/STANLEY1.htm

The marriage of William to Joan has become one of Cheshire's legends. The story relates that Sir Phillip and his wife Lettice, were being entertained at a banquet given at Stourton in Cheshire. A marriage had been arranged for Joan (who was her father's heir) with the son of his wife (who was Joan's stepmother). She had no liking for that marriage, and while the festivities were at their height, she slipped out of the Hall to where William De Stanley was waiting with saddled horses. Together they galloped to Astbury where they were wed in the Church by William's uncle, John De Stanley, William saying: "Joan, I plight thee my troth to take and hold thee as my lawful wife until my life's end", and she replying, "I, Joan, take thee William, as my lawful husband".

In 1284, on the death of his wife's father, William De Stanley acquired the hereditary office of Master Forester of Wirral together with the Manor of Stourton and the bailiwick of Wirral. In 1306 and 1307, he is mentioned as Hereditary Forester of Wirral. In the year 1316, by grant of Edward II, he assumed the Armorial Bearings, viz. 'Arg, on a bend asure, three Stags Head, cabossed, Or', in place of those previously borne by his ancestors. These arms are carried by his descendants to this day.

--------------------

born between 1250 and 1265 in Houghton, Cheshire, England.

He was a Master Forester of Wirral.

He was married to Joan De BAUMVILLE on 27 Sep 1282 in Church Of Astbur, Chestershire, England.

Children were: Sarah de STANLEY, Adam de STANLEY, Thomas de STANLEY, John de STANLEY.

--------------------

Stanley Descendancy

1-William de STANLEY

 bn 1258 in Standleigh, Stafford, England;
 md 27 Sep 1282 in Astbury, Cheshireshire, England 
    to Joan de BAUMVILLE.
 2-X John de STANLEY 
     bn 1292 in Hooten, Cheshire, England; 
     md 1303 in Cheshire County, England to Mabel HAUSKET.
   3-X William de STANLEY 
       bn 1312 in Stourton, Cheshire, England; 
       md 1329 in Lathom, Lancashire, England to Alice MASSEY.
     4-Matilda de STANLEY 
       bn 1366 in Stourton, Cheshire, England.
     4-X William de STANLEY 
         bn 1368 in Stourton, Cheshire, England; 
         md 1386 in Hooten, Cheshire, England 
            to Margaret de HOOTEN.
       5-William de STANLEY 
         bn 1386 in Hooten, Cheshire, England.
       5-Agnes de STANLEY 
         bn 1388 in Hooten, Cheshire, England.
       5-Edmund de STANLEY 
         bn 1390 in Hooten, Cheshire, England.
       5-John de STANLEY 
         bn 1392 in Hooten, Cheshire, England.
       5-X William de STANLEY 
           bn 1405 in Hooten, Cheshire, England; 
           md Alicia de HOUGHTON.
         6-X Sir William STANLEY of Hooten 
             bn 1439 in Hooten, Cheshire, England; 
             md Margaret BROMLEY.
           7-X Margaret STANLEY 
               bn 1458 in Hooten, Cheshire, England; 
               md Thomas WALTHALL.
         6-John STANLEY 
           bn 1441 in Hooten, Cheshire, England.
         6-Richard STANLEY 
           bn 1443 in Hooten, Cheshire, England.
         6-Thomas STANLEY 
           bn 1445 in Hooten, Cheshire, England.
         6-Cristofer STANLEY 
           bn 1447 in Hooten, Cheshire, England. 
     4-John de STANLEY 
       bn 1369 in Stourton, Cheshire, England.
     4-Henry STANLEY 
       bn 1370 in Stourton, Cheshire, England.
   3-John de STANLEY 
     bn 1314 in Grestwithen, Cumberland, England.
 2-Sarah de STANLEY 
   bn 1296 in Hooten, Cheshire, England.
view all 20

William de Stanley, IV's Timeline

1250
1250
Hooton, Cheshire West and Chester, England, United Kingdom
1282
September 27, 1282
Age 32
Church,Astbury,Cheshire,England
1285
1285
Age 35
Wirral Forest, Cheshire, England
1287
1287
Age 37
Wirral Forest, Chesh, England
1292
1292
Age 42
Hooton, Cheshire, England
1311
1311
Age 61
Hooton, Cheshire West and Chester, England, United Kingdom
1934
October 29, 1934
Age 61
October 29, 1934
Age 61
October 29, 1934
Age 61
October 29, 1934
Age 61