William de Trelony (c.1335 - 1367) MP

public profile

Is your surname de Trelony?

Research the de Trelony family

William de Trelony's Geni Profile

Records for William de Trelony

21,782 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William de Trelawny", "William Trelawny"
Birthplace: Launceston, Cornwall, England
Death: Died
Managed by: Sherri Cherry
Last Updated:

About William de Trelony

William de Trelony was the son of William de Trelony and wife Margery Rypariis.He married Joan Doyngull (or Doyngell), the daughter of Richard Doyngull (or Doyngell). She was the sole heir of her brother John. William was succeeded by his son John de Trelony.

It was recorded that William gave a substantial amount of land in Cornwall to his son John in c.1367 [40 Edw III], which tells us he died some time after 1267.

Links to additional material:

  • The Baronetage of England, or, The history of the English baronets, and such Baronets of Scotland as are of English Families, by Rev. William Betham, published 1801 [available as Google e-Book]
  • The English Baronetage: Containing a Genealogical and Historical Account of All the English Barnonets Now Existing: Their Descents, Marriages and Issues, Volume 2, By Arthur Collins, published 1741 [available as Google e-Book]
  • The visitations of Cornwall: comprising the Heralds' visitations of 1530, 1573 & 1620, John Lambrick Vivian›, College of Arms, published 1887 [available as Google e-Book]
view all

William de Trelony's Timeline

1335
1335
Launceston, Cornwall, England
1350
1350
Age 15
Bodmin, Cornwall
1363
1363
Age 28
Cornwall, England
1367
1367
Age 32