Sir William le Boteler, Baron of Warrington

Is your surname Boteler?

Research the Boteler family

Sir William le Boteler, Baron of Warrington's Geni Profile

Records for William Boteler

93,963 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Boteler, of Bewsey, K.B.

Nicknames: "Sir William le Boteler", "Baron of Warrington", "le Boteler", "Boteler"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Bewsley Hall, Warrington, Lancashire , England
Death: Died in Harfleur, Seine-Maritime, Upper Normandy, France
Cause of death: Bloody flux
Place of Burial: The Friary Church,, Warrington, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Boteler, Baron Warrington and Alice de Plumpton
Husband of Elizabeth de Standish and Unknown Hoghton 1st Wife
Father of Elizabeth Boteler, of Bewsey; John Boteler, Baron of Warrington and Mary Boteler, of Bewsey
Brother of Alice Gerard; Margaret de Dutton and Elizabeth Boteler
Half brother of Margaret de Sherburne and Joan de Sherburne

Occupation: Gentleman
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About William Boteler, of Bewsey, K.B.

Sir William le Boteler succeeded his father John in 1400, and at the date of his marriage with Elizabeth, was a widower with an infant son, a few weeks old.

Notes

William Boteler's ancestors can be traced back to the year 495 by way of Plumpton's, Roos and Scottish & English Royalty.

Links

-------------------- William BUTLER

Born: ABT 1384, Bewsey, Lancashire, England

Father: John Le BOTELER of Warrington (Sir)

Mother: Alice PLUMPTON

Married: Elizabeth STANDISH

Children:

1. John BUTLER of Warrington (Sir Knight)

2. Mary BUTLER

Mary BUTLER

Father: William BUTLER

Mother: Elizabeth STANDISH

Married: Ralph VERNON (Sir)

Children: 1. Ralph VERNON (Sir)

view all

Sir William le Boteler, Baron of Warrington's Timeline

1376
1376
Warrington, Lancashire , England
1400
1400
Age 24
Bewsey, Warrington, England
1402
February 26, 1402
Age 26
Bewsey Hall, Warrington, Lancashire, England
1404
April 4, 1404
Age 28
Lancashire, England, United Kingdom
1410
1410
Age 34
Cheshire, England
1415
September 26, 1415
Age 39
Harfleur, Seine-Maritime, Upper Normandy, France
1415
Age 39
Warrington, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
????