William Lord Wem le Boteler, 2nd Baron of Wem and Oversley

Is your surname le Boteler?

Research the le Boteler family

William Lord Wem le Boteler, 2nd Baron of Wem and Oversley's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William Lord Wem le Boteler, 2nd Baron of Wem and Oversley

Nicknames: "William /Botiler/", "also le Botiler", "Boteler", "or Botiller", ""William The Elder""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wem and Oversley, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Wem and Oversley,Shropshire,England
Immediate Family:

Son of William le Boteler, 1st Lord Botiller; William Lord Wem le Botiller, 1st Baron of Wem & Oversley; Beatrice Boteler and Beatrice le Botiller
Husband of Joan de Sudeley; Margaret FitzAlan de Arundel and Margaret FitzAlan de Arundel
Father of Sir Thomas Boteler, 4th Baron Sudeley; William le Boteler, 3rd Baron Sudeley; John le Boteler; William le Boteler, 3rd Baron of Wemme and Oversley and John de Boteler
Brother of Isabel le Boteler; Edward le Boteler; Edmund le Boteler; Ida le Boteler; Ankaret le Boteler and 2 others
Half brother of Edward le Boteler; Edmund le Boteler; Ida Le Boteler; Ankaret le Boteler; Alice LE BOTELER and 1 other

Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About William Lord Wem le Boteler, 2nd Baron of Wem and Oversley

Son of William II, 1st Baron Boteler of Wemme and Ankeret, daughter of Griffin.

2nd Baron Boteler of Wemme married Margaret, daughter of Richard FitzAlan, Earl of Arundel. He died in 1361 and was succeeded by his son, William, 3rd Baron Boteler of Wemme. It was the THIRD Baron who married Joane, elder sister and co-heir of John, Lord Sudley.

-----------

William le Botiler was born on 8 September 1298.1 He was the son of William le Botiler, 1st Lord le Botiller and Beatrice (?).1

He married, firstly, Margaret FitzAlan, daughter of Richard Fitzalan, 8th Earl of Arundel and Alasia di Saluzzo.1 He married, secondly, Joan de Sudeley, daughter of John de Sudeley, 2nd Lord Sudeley and Eleanor de Scales, before 1355.2

He died in December 1361 at age 63.1

    William le Botiler succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Botiller [E., 1308] in 1334, de jure, although he was not summoned to Parliament.1

Child of William le Botiler and Joan de Sudeley

   * Thomas le Botiler, 4th Lord Sudeley2

Child of William le Botiler and Margaret FitzAlan

   * William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller+1 b. c 1331, d. 14 Aug 1369

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 232. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  2. [S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 101. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

--------------------

http://www.thepeerage.com/p13768.htm#i137679

William le Botiler1

M, #137679, b. 8 September 1298, d. December 1361

Last Edited=17 May 2005

    William le Botiler was born on 8 September 1298.1 He was the son of William le Botiler, 1st Lord le Botiller and Beatrice (?).1 He married, firstly, Margaret FitzAlan, daughter of Sir Richard Fitzalan, 8th Earl of Arundel and Alasia di Saluzzo.1 He married, secondly, Joan de Sudeley, daughter of John de Sudeley, 2nd Lord Sudeley and Eleanor de Scales, before 1355.2 He died in December 1361 at age 63.1
    William le Botiler succeeded to the title of 2nd Lord Botiller [E., 1308] in 1334, de jure, although he was not summoned to Parliament.1

Child of William le Botiler and Joan de Sudeley

Thomas le Botiler, 4th Lord Sudeley 2

Child of William le Botiler and Margaret FitzAlan

William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller+ b. c 1331, d. 14 Aug 13691

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 232. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

[S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 101. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV.

view all 14

William Lord Wem le Boteler, 2nd Baron of Wem and Oversley's Timeline

1295
1295
England
1296
September 8, 1296
Wem and Oversley, Shropshire, England
1354
1354
Age 57
England - his 2nd wife
1358
October 10, 1358
Age 62
Tyrley,Hales,Staffordshire,England
1361
December 1361
Age 65
Wem and Oversley,Shropshire,England
1933
September 11, 1933
Age 65
October 20, 1933
Age 65
1949
September 29, 1949
Age 65
????
????