William le Boteler, 3rd Baron of Wemme and Oversley

Is your surname le Boteler?

Research the le Boteler family

William le Boteler, 3rd Baron of Wemme and Oversley's Geni Profile

Records for William le Boteler

29,734 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

William le Boteler, 3rd Baron of Wemme and Oversley

Also Known As: "William Le Botiler", "also le Botiler", "Boteler", "or Botiller"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wemme, England
Death: Died in Wemme,,Shropshire,England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Lord Wem le Boteler, 2nd Baron of Wem and Oversley and Margaret FitzAlan de Arundel
Husband of Elizabeth de Handesacre
Father of Alice Boteler and Elizabeth le Boteler, Baroness Boteler of Wemme
Brother of John le Boteler
Half brother of Sir Thomas Boteler, 4th Baron Sudeley

Occupation: 3rd Baron Boteler of Wem
Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About William le Boteler, 3rd Baron of Wemme and Oversley

William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller was born circa 1331.1 He was the son of William le Botiler and Margaret FitzAlan.1 He married Elizabeth de Holand before July 1343.1 He died on 14 August 1369, without male issue.1

    William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord le Botiller [E., 1308] in December 1361.1

Child of William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller and Elizabeth de Holand

   * Elizabeth le Botiler, Baroness le Botiller+1 b. 1345, d. Jun 1411

Citations

  1. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 232. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

--------------------

http://www.thepeerage.com/p13769.htm#i137681

William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller1

M, #137681, b. circa 1331, d. 14 August 1369

Last Edited=21 Aug 2005

    William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller was born circa 1331.1 He was the son of William le Botiler and Margaret FitzAlan.1 He married Elizabeth de Holand before July 1343.1 He died on 14 August 1369, without male issue.1
    William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller succeeded to the title of 3rd Lord le Botiller [E., 1308] in December 1361.1

Child of William le Botiler, 3rd Lord le Botiller and Elizabeth de Holand

Elizabeth le Botiler, Baroness le Botiller+ b. 1345, d. Jun 14111

Citations

[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 232. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

William le Botiler b 8 Sep 1296, of Wem, Shropshire, England, d Dec 1361. He md Margaret Fitz Alan abt 1320, daughter of Sir Richard Fitz Alan, Earl of Arundel, and Alasia di Saluzzo.

Child of William le Botiler and Margaret Fitz Alan was:

Sir William le Botiler b bef 1331, of Wem, Shropshire, and Oversley, Warwickshire, England, d 14 Aug 1369. He md Elizabeth (perh Holand) bef Jul 1343. She was b abt 1334.

Child of William le Botiler and Elizabeth was:

Elizabeth le Botiler b bef 1345, of Wem, Shropshire, and Oversley, Warwickshire, England, d 19 Jun 1411. She md Sir Robert de Ferrers abt 27 Sep 1369, son of Sir Robert de Ferrers, Lord of Chartley, Knight, and Joan de la Mote.

view all

William le Boteler, 3rd Baron of Wemme and Oversley's Timeline

1295
1295
England
1340
1340
Age 45
Wemme,Shropshire,England
1345
1345
Age 50
England
1369
August 14, 1369
Age 74
Wemme,,Shropshire,England
1993
July 26, 1993
Age 74
????
????
????