William le Scrope (1325 - 1367)

‹ Back to le Scrope surname

Is your surname le Scrope?

Research the le Scrope family

William le Scrope's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "William /Le Scope/"
Birthplace: Ripon, West Riding of Yorkshire, UK
Death: Died in (Sp)
Managed by: Rulene Ames Walk
Last Updated:

About William le Scrope

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/SCROPE.htm#William SCROPE1

William SCROPE

Born: 1325, Masham, Yorkshire, England

Died: 1367

Notes: Some confusion about this entrie. Perhaps the William Scrope who married Maud Neville was the son of Henry, first B. Scrope of Masham, or perhaps that Maud Neville was the daughter of Ralph Neville and Alice De Audley

Father: Geoffrey SCROPE of Masham (Sir Knight)

Mother: Ivetta De ROS

Married: Maud (Matilda) NEVILLE ABT 1344 / ABT 1355, Masham, Yorkshire, England

------------------------------------------------------

http://thepeerage.com/p89.htm

Sir William le Scrope married Maud de Neville, daughter of John de Neville, 3rd Lord Neville and Maud de Percy.1 He died in 1367 at Spain.1

Citations

1.[S8] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition, 2 volumes (Crans, Switzerland: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 1999), volume 1, page 14. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 106th edition.

--------------------------------------------------

A genealogical history of the dormant, abeyant, forfeited, and extinct ... By Sir Bernard Burke Pg.482

http://books.google.com/books?id=1ysWkXKSrpIC&pg=PA393&lpg=PA393&dq=William+le+Scrope+1367&source=bl&ots=K7oOSBLocF&sig=B5JFPT8sUzwHf5U9dx-rg8KsGOE&hl=en&ei=CNF1TOvBDJS-sAONrbygDQ&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=7&ved=0CCQQ6AEwBjgo#v=onepage&q=William%20le%20Scrope&f=false

-------------------------------------------

view all 21

William le Scrope's Timeline

1325
1325
Ripon, West Riding of Yorkshire, UK
1355
1355
Age 30
1367
1367
Age 42
(Sp)
1936
June 5, 1936
Age 42
June 5, 1936
Age 42
June 5, 1936
Age 42
June 5, 1936
Age 42
June 5, 1936
Age 42
June 5, 1936
Age 42
Salt Lake City Utah Temple, Salt Lake City, Salt Lake, Utah, USA
1942
May 22, 1942
Age 42