Wilmot Ann Coffyn (Chudleigh) (c.1488 - 1569) MP

‹ Back to Coffyn surname

Is your surname Coffyn?

Research the Coffyn family

Wilmot Ann Coffyn (Chudleigh)'s Geni Profile

Records for Wilmot Coffyn

532,735 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Ann Chudleigh"
Birthplace: Merifield, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in Alwington, Devon, England
Managed by: James Edward Winfrey
Last Updated:

About Wilmot Ann Coffyn (Chudleigh)

  • The life of Admiral Sir Isaac Coffin, baronet, his English and American ancestors; (1886)
  • http://archive.org/details/lifeadmiralsiris00amor
  • http://archive.org/stream/lifeadmiralsiris00amor#page/9/mode/1up/search/Wilmot
  • .... It will be seen that in the sixth generation John Coffin married Philippa, daughter and co-heiress of Phillip Kingston, His eldest son Richard, Sheriff of Devon in 1511 (2 Hen. VIII.), married Wilmot, daughter of Sir Richard Chudleigh, famous in legal annals as party in a leading case which bears his name. This marriage took place about 1510, The Sheriff had three sons, John, James, and Edward.
  • http://archive.org/stream/lifeadmiralsiris00amor#page/11/mode/1up/search/Wilmot
  • It is well also to bear in mind, in connection with this inquiry as to the ancestry of Tristram, that Anna, daughter of Sir William Chudleigh, who died in 1515, married James Coffin, of Portlege, brother of the Sheriff. Her niece Wilmot, daughter of Sir Richard Chudleigh, who died
  • http://archive.org/stream/lifeadmiralsiris00amor#page/12/mode/1up
  • 1558, was the wife of the Sheriff. As the eldest son of Sir Richard Chudleigh, Christopher, was thirty years and more at his father's death, Wilmot might seem to have been much younger than her husband. Still, the expression, "thirty years and more," in legal documents, at the period, was very indefinite. It seemed to leave open the question whether James Coffin and Anna Chudleigh are among the possibilities for the parentage of Peter, great-grandfather of Tristram, James, the Sheriff's son, and Mary Cole, or others yet to be discovered.
  • __________________________
  • Charles F. Coffin, a Quaker pioneer (1923)
  • http://archive.org/details/charlesfcoffinqu00john
  • http://archive.org/stream/charlesfcoffinqu00john#page/31/mode/1up/search/Wilmot
  • .... Another inscription on a tomb reads: — Here was interred, December 25, 1555 Richard Coffin of Portlynch (Portledge) and on June 13, 1559, Wilmot Chudleigh his wife."
  • ____________________________________
    • The Cary Family in England
  • John COFFIN of Portlinch is the son of Richard COFFIN and Wilmot Ann CHUDLEIGH. He was born on 19 Dec 1536. He died on 28 Mar 1608 in Alwington, Devon, England. Burial on 30 Mar 1608 in Alwington, Devon, England.
  • From: http://caryfamily.co.uk/
  • ___________________
  • A view of Devonshire in MDCXXX, with a pedigree of most of its gentry
  • http://www.archive.org/details/aviewdevonshire00westgoog
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/aviewdevonshire00westgoog#page/n481/mode/1up/search/Wadham
  • Sir James Chudleigh, knight, married, first Margaret, daughter to the Lord William Stourton, and had issue William, Margaret, wife to John Wise, of Sydenham, Devon ; secondly Margaret, daughter of John Tremayn, the relict of Oliver Wise, and had issue Robert, John. William Chudleigh married Joan, daughter of Sir William Hody, of Pillesdon in Dorset, knight, issue Richard; obiit 29th January, 1515, and lieth in Clist Church.
  • Sir Richard Chudleigh, knight, married Mary, daughter of Sir Nicholas Wadham, of Merrifield, knight, issue Lawrence, James, (sans issue,) Christopher, Elizabeth, (first wife of Sir John Gilbert, sans issue ; secondly of Sir Henry Thynne, knight ;) Margaret, (married to Richard Halse of Kenedon,) Ann, (married to James Coffin of Portledge ; secondly to Edward Whiddon, of Chagford, esq.)
  • Christopher Chudleigh married Christian, sole daughter and heir of William Strechlegh of Strechley, and Anne his wife, daughter or sister and one . . . .
  • _____________________
view all 14

Wilmot Ann Coffyn (Chudleigh)'s Timeline

1488
1488
Merifield, Cornwall, England
1499
1499
Age 11
Merifield, nr. St. Germans, Cornwall,England
1510
1510
Age 22
Merifield, Cornwall, England
1514
December 29, 1514
Age 27
Portledge, Devon, England
1514
Age 26
Brixton, Devon, England
1514
Age 26
1526
1526
Age 38
Portledge, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1528
1528
Age 40
Portledge, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1530
1530
Age 42
Portledge, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1534
1534
Age 46
Portledge, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom