Wimond Ralegh (Raleigh) (deceased)

public profile

View Wimond Ralegh (Raleigh)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Wimond Ralegh (Raleigh)
  • Request to view Wimond Ralegh (Raleigh)'s family tree

Share

Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Cause of death: Bef. July 14, 1515
Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy, Vol. Curator
Last Updated:

About Wimond Ralegh (Raleigh)

  • SIR WALTER RALEGH
  • A Biography
  • By
  • WILLIAM STEBBING, M.A.
  • http://www.scribd.com/doc/36395752/Sir-Walter-RaleghA-Biography-*by-Stebbing-William
  • Pg.21 [1]
  • 'WIMOND married into the GRENVILLE family; and in 1497 [Pg 2] his son and heir, Walter, was born. Before the boy attained majority the father died. As Dr. Brushfield, a Devon antiquarian, to whose diligence and enthusiasm all students of the life of Walter Ralegh are indebted, has shown, Walter Ralegh of Fardell, on the termination of his minority, in 1518, was possessed, in addition to Fardell, of the manors of Colaton Ralegh, Wythecombe Ralegh, and Bollams. He may be presumed to have succeeded to encumbrances likewise. Part of Colaton was sold by him; and he did not occupy Fardell. As he is known to have owned a bark in the reign of Mary, it has been supposed that he took to commerce. Whether for the sake of contiguity to Exeter, then the centre of a large maritime trade, or for economy, he fixed his residence in East Budleigh parish, on a farm, which was his for the residue of an eighty years' term. His choice may have been partly determined by his marriage to Joan, daughter to John Drake of Exmouth. The Exmouth Drakes were connected with East Budleigh; and Joan's nephew, Robert Drake, bequeathed charitable funds in 1628 for the benefit of East Budleigh parish in which he lived. The dates of Joan's marriage and death are uncertain. It is only known that the two events occurred between 1518 and 1534. Her tomb is in East Budleigh church, with an inscription asking prayers for her soul. She left two sons, George and John. Secondly, Walter married a lady of the family of Darell or Dorrell, though some genealogists describe her as Isabel, daughter of de Ponte, a Genoese merchant settled in London. She left a daughter, Mary, who married Hugh Snedale. On her death, some time before 1549, Walter married thirdly Katherine, daughter of Sir Philip Champernoun. She was widow of Otho Gilbert, of Compton and Greenway Castles, to whom she had borne the three Gilbert brothers, John, Humphrey, and Adrian. By her marriage to Walter Ralegh of Fardell she had three more children, Carew, and Walter, 'Sir Walter Ralegh,' with a daughter, Margaret, described sometimes as older, and sometimes as younger than Walter.
  • ----------------------------
  • Full text of "Marks-Platt ancestry"
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/marksplattances00linegoog/marksplattances00linegoog_djvu.txt
  • Sir Henry Ford, born about 1620, was only son of John Ford of Bagtor, by wife Catherine, daughter and heir of George Drake of Sprattsburg, Esq., Lieutenant Colonel under his kinsman Sir John Drake, of Ashe. Sir Henry Ford was twice principal Secretary of State to Charles II in Ireland. The Drakes of Ashe were a very distinguished family of whom John
  • — ^26—
  • Esq., was one of the council of Plymouth, a member of the original company established by King James 1606 for settling New England. Several of his sons came to New England and settled; 2 Joan Drake married Walter, son of WILLIAM and JANE GRENVILLE, daughter of Sir Thomas Raleigh. He married Katherine, daughter of Sir Philip Qiampernous, by third marriage had Sir Walter Raleigh, born 1552. 3. Francis Drake, afterwards the great Admiral, married Ursula, daughter of Sir William Stafford, i. Francis Drake of Shardelos died 1613. He married Joan, daughter of William Tuthil of Shardelos. At her house Thomas Hooker sojourned, afterwards founder of the Connecticut Colony.
  • -------------------------------
  • Report and transactions, Volume 15 By Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature and Art
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=u0APAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA178&lpg=PA178&dq=Wimond+Ralegh+Raleigh+Grenville&source=bl&ots=lWsC62NIUm&sig=fZuFZz2O84P57gl_q1FHRnrChsA&hl=en&ei=T8XtTOeoHYL58Aao05yADA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=8&ved=0CDEQ6AEwBw#v=onepage&q=Wimond%20Ralegh%20Raleigh%20Grenville&f=false
  • Pg.165
  • At this date Walter Ralegh must have been a minor, as on April 21, 1516, his wardship was assigned to Sir Nicholas Vaux. About four weeks afterwards (May16, 1516) Sir Peter "Eggecombe" and two others, who appear to have acted as executors or trustees after the death of WIMOND, were directed to give up possession of the family estates, as well as the person of Walter the heir, into the charge of Sir N. Vaux, who in turn was released from his wardship in October, 1518, Walter having most probably then attained his majority. Assuming this to be proximately correct, Walter, being twenty-one years of age in 1518, would have been born in the year 1497.
  • http://books.google.com/books?id=u0APAQAAIAAJ&pg=PA178&lpg=PA178&dq=Wimond+Ralegh+Raleigh+Grenville&source=bl&ots=lWsC62NIUm&sig=fZuFZz2O84P57gl_q1FHRnrChsA&hl=en&ei=T8XtTOeoHYL58Aao05yADA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=8&ved=0CDEQ6AEwBw#v=onepage&q=Wimond%20Ralegh%20Raleigh%20Grenville&f=false
  • Pg.178
  • 2. In the GRENVILLE pedigree that appears in the Vistiations of Cornwall, p. 191 (edited by Col. Vivian), JANE, daughter of Sir Thomas Grenville, is reported to have married first, RALEIGH; second, Battin. But in a recent communication from the editor he has been good enough to inform me that "he found out, subsequently to its being printed, that she married--first, John Tregagle; second, Battin; third, RALEIGH." The Rev. Roger Granville, the present rector of Bideford, informs me that, according to the MS. family pedigree, JANE GRENVILLE married --"first, John Tregagle, of Trevordon; second, one Batten; third, WYMOND RALEIGH, the grandfather of Sir Walter."
  • ....
  • In this church Sir Thomas Grenville was buried, the date of his death being March 18th, 1513. According to the Visitations of Devon, 1564, p.13, "Humfry Batten" married "JANE, youngest daughter of Sir Tho. GRENFELD, of Stow," for his second wife; but her name is omitted in the Visitation of 1620, p. 11, that of Batten's first wife alone being mentioned.
  • Pg.176 Chart Four versions of ancestry.
  • ----------------------------------
  • RALEGHANA.
  • Part III.
  • REMARKS ON THE ANCESTRY OF SIR WALTER RALEGH.
  • BY
  • T. N. BRUSHFIELD, M.D., F.S.A.
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/raleghana03brus/raleghana03brus_djvu.txt
  • --------------------------