Winfield Scott Lewis

Is your surname Lewis?

Research the Lewis family

Winfield Scott Lewis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Winfield Scott Lewis

Also Known As: "The Judge"
Birthplace: Rural Malvern, Mills, Iowa, USA
Death: Died in Glenwood, Mills, Iowa, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Daniel Johnson Lewis, Sr. and Harriet Holstein
Husband of Mary Lucinda Lewis
Brother of Daniel Johnson Lewis, Jr. and Sarah Markel

Managed by: Eldon Clark (C)
Last Updated:

About Winfield Scott Lewis

Find a Grave

Birth: Nov. 8, 1852 Malvern Mills County Iowa, USA

Death: Jun. 6, 1928 Glenwood Mills County Iowa, USA

HON. W. S. LEWIS PASSED AWAY AT HOME WEDNESDAY Was Pioneer Resident Having Been Born on Farm North of Malvern in 1852. Hon. W. S. Lewis, pioneer resident veteran barrister, ex-judge and former state representative passed away at the home in this city in the early hours of Wednesday morning, following an illness of several months. Funeral services will be held from the Baptist church in this city and Masonic services will be conducted at the grave in the Glenwood cemetery. Mr. Lewis being a past master of the Glenwood Masonic lodge and also a member of Mt. Gerizim Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of this city. He was also an active member of the Knights of Pythias and Odd Fellows lodge of Glenwood. The Judge, as he was familiarly known to his many friends, was born on a farm north of Malvern, November 8, 1852 and for three quarters of a century has resided in this county. He studied law was admitted to the bar and has enjoyed an excellent practice in the courts for over half acentury. He very ably served this county at one time as representative of the state legislature and served for a time as judge in this judicial district. He was a life long republican and was devoted to the party principles and ever active in promoting the welfare of the party, being identified with all of its activities, having probably attended more state and national conventions of this party than any other one man in southwestern Iowa and by reason of this enjoyed a wide acquaintance among the leaders of his party through out the middle western states.

He is survived by his daughter, Mrs. A. R. Newton of this city and three sons Walter of Des Moines, Grant of North Platte, Neb. and Roy of this community. His wife preceded him in death some six years ago.

Family links:

  • Daniel Johnson Lewis (1799 - 1892)
  • Harriet Holstein Lewis (1810 - 1891)
  • Mary Lucinda Witt Lewis (1856 - 1922)

Burial: Glenwood Cemetery Glenwood Mills County Iowa, USA

view all

Winfield Scott Lewis's Timeline

November 8, 1852
Rural Malvern, Mills, Iowa, USA
June 6, 1928
Age 75
Glenwood, Mills, Iowa, USA