Winnefred Whitefield (Bryan)

public profile

Is your surname Whitfield / Blackledge?

Research the Whitfield / Blackledge family

Winnefred Whitefield (Bryan)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Winnefred Whitfield / Blackledge (Bryan)

Also Known As: "Winifred", "Winefred", "Winnefred", "Winnifred"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: North Carolina, USA
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Col. Nathan Bryan, I and Winifred Bryan (Bryan)
Wife of Captain Bryan W Whitfield, R. S. and Gen. William Blackledge, US Congress
Mother of Gen. Nathan Bryan Whitfield, I; Lewis Whitfield; George Whitfield; Gen. James Bryan Whitfield; Winnefred Bryan Croom (Whitfield) and 2 others
Sister of Mary Croom (Bryan); John Thomas Bryan; Col. Nathan Bryan, II; Needham Bryan, I and Nancy Lane (Bryan)
Half sister of James Reynolds Bryan

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Winnefred Whitefield (Bryan)

William Blackledge's wife is listed as "Winifred Whitfield" in their marriage record because Winnefred was previously married to Bryan Whitfield. William Blackledge is sometimes listed as having married the daughter of this Winnefred and Bryan Whitfield), but this is incorrect, as she was born in 1812 and could not have been married in 1817.

view all 11

Winnefred Whitefield (Bryan)'s Timeline

1775
1775
North Carolina, USA
1799
September 19, 1799
Age 24
North Carolina, United States
1802
1802
Age 27
1804
June 1804
Age 29
1807
1807
Age 32
1809
May 23, 1809
Age 34
Lenoir, North Carolina, United States
1812
October 17, 1812
Age 37
1817
September 21, 1817
Age 42
1828
1828
Age 53
????