Wolf [Benyamin Ze'ev] Kubie

Is your surname Kubie?

Research the Kubie family

Wolf [Benyamin Ze'ev] Kubie's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Wolf [Benyamin Ze'ev] Kubie (Kuvia)

Also Known As: "Benjamin Zeev"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Samuel Kubie, Prague > Susice and Mata Kubie
Husband of Esther Kubie, of Pliskovice and Magdalena Masa Kubie, of Touskov
Father of Ascher Kubie; Salomon Kubie; Löbl Juda Kubie; Magdalena Kubie; Josef Kubie and 1 other
Brother of Kaufmann Kubie; Löbl Kubie; Mausche Kubie; Liebele Kubie; Frometh Kubie and 6 others

Managed by: Adam Robert Brown
Last Updated:

About Wolf [Benyamin Ze'ev] Kubie

From the Susice yickor book: http://www.jewishgen.org/yizkor/bohemia/boh587.html

"On 26 June 1796, the Magistrate ordered the Reeve to imprison the free[24] Jew Wolf Kubie because he had no yellow sign on his clothing. The punishment was rescinded, but that same afternoon all Jews were told to meet at the town hall, where the correct way to sew on the yellow sign was demonstrated. They were also warned that failing to wear the sign would incur a penalty of six guilders that would be paid into the Magistrate's money box [25]."

The following is from Alexandr Putik´s paper about circumcision binders

The earliest circumcision binder of the whole Sušice set, with an inscription that includes the name of the donor, was presented by Wolf Kuvia of Sušice in honor of his son Solomon, born on November 21, 1776.[1] Both the father and the son are mentioned in the entry concerning the family on the 1793 list of Sušice Jews,[2] which also enables one to identify the donation of the binders with another three sons of Wolf’s: Asher, born on June 16, 1767,[3] Judah Leib, born August 7, 1778,[4] and Joseph, born on October 9, 1784.[5] Wolf Kuvia (c. 1727–1806), also using the proper name Benjamin Zeev, was the son of Samuel Kuvia, whose family is on the lists of 1723/24[6] and 1734.[7] Wolf’s first wife was Esther of Plíškovice; his second wife was Maša (Magdalena) of Touškov.[8] Asher was the son from Wolf’s first marriage, the other sons were from his second marriage. The Kuvias were among the “new” families of Sušice; Samuel Kuvia moved to the town in 1710 (most likely from Prague, where there is a record of the family from as early as the mid-seventeenth century). The surname Kuvia (from the Hebrew kuviya, a die) was used for a maker of dice; its German form is Würfelmacher.

[1] Cat. no. 95.

[2] “... Wolf Kubin [sic] (5) k[önigliche] Stadt / Schüttenhofen Hausbesitzer Handelsmann / dessen Eheweib Magdalena / erstgeborner Sohn Ariel , ledig / zweitgeborner Sohn Salamon, ledig / drittgeborner Sohn Juda, ledig / viertgeborner Sohn Joseph, ledig / Tochter Barbara / Tochter Magdalena ....” In Soupis III., p. 117. The volume contains the unusual name Kubie, misread as Kubin or Kubic. See Soupis III, pp. 27, 43, 44, and 117. In the book of Jewish Familianten (NA, fond HBF, inv. no. 124, fol. 81) the eldest son is called Asher. It is likely that the father registered his eldest son with the authorities under the son’s civil name, Ariel, but Ariel later returned to his original name, Asher.

[3] Cat. no. 69.

[4] Cat. no. 103.

[5] Cat. no. 125. This binder already comes from the register period.

[6] “... A[nn]o 1710. Samuel Kuffschy dessen Weib Mata, hat 7 Kind[er], Kafman[n] 13 Jahr / Mausche 5 / Löbl 3 / Elias ½; Frometh alt 9 Jahr / Liebele 7 Hennele 2....” NA, fond HBS, 1724 XIII/35.

[7] “... 7. Samuel Kubi z rodu Israel, 54 letý, žena, 43 letá, synové: Kaufmann, 23 letý, Löbl, 19 letý, Eliáš, 16 letý, Abraham, 8 letý, Volf, 7 letý, Mojžíš, 5 letý, ....” Quoted in Turek in Gold 1934, p. 588. According to the register of deaths of 1785–1845 (NA, fond HBMa, inv. no. 1993, fol. 3) Wolf died in 1806, at the age of 70, which would mean he was born in 1736. The information from the register of deaths, however, is probably based on an estimate.

[8] NA, fond ČG, Knihy svatebních konsensů I., Konsensy pro venkovské Židy (1734–1783), Sušice.

view all

Wolf [Benyamin Ze'ev] Kubie's Timeline

Age 35
June 16, 1767
Age 40
Sušice, Klatovy District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
November 21, 1776
Age 49
Sušice, Klatovy District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
August 7, 1778
Age 51
Sušice, Klatovy District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
Age 51
October 9, 1784
Age 57
Sušice, Klatovy District, Plzeň Region, Czech Republic
March 26, 1806
Age 79