Is your surname Steif?

Research the Steif family

Wolf Steif's Geni Profile

Records for Wolf Steif

5,226 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Wolf Steif

Also Known As: "Zev"
Birthplace: Stropkov, Zemplin, Prešovský kraj, Slovakia
Death: Died in Chicago, Illinois, United States
Cause of death: heart attack
Place of Burial: Chicago, IL, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Hirsh Steif and Rosie Steif
Husband of Julie Friedlander Steif
Father of Benjamin Leo Steif; Esther Rosen and Therese Lackritz
Brother of Jakob Steif; Rezi Steif; Aron Steif; Pauline Pitzele; Edward Steif and 1 other

Occupation: Merchant, wholesale woolens
Managed by: Ann Fuller
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Wolf Steif

1869 Hungarian Census in JewishGen says he was born in 1862. He had a sister, Anna, who was born in 1866. She must have died in Hungary before they went to the U.S.

Birth records on JewishGen lists other siblings. His birthdate is listed as June 22, 1865.

view all

Wolf Steif's Timeline

July 3, 1865
Stropkov, Zemplin, Prešovský kraj, Slovakia
September 10, 1894
Age 29
New York, NY, USA
March 1896
Age 30
Chicago, Illinois, United States
July 13, 1902
Age 37
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
May 10, 1914
Age 48
Chicago, Illinois, United States

Translation of gravestone: ( gotten by Rooh Steif, 7-08)

"You abandoned us when you were young
(we cannot read this first word) you left your mother, wife, and children
many will atone because you were taken when you were young
Ztvi Adinu (??) was brought down and buried in your grave"
next is the Hebrew date of the burial. In the Hebrew month of Iyar.

United States
Chicago, IL, USA