Wolf (Zeev) Gogol /

Is your surname Gogol?

Research the Gogol family

Wolf (Zeev) Gogol /'s Geni Profile

Records for Wolf (Zeev) Gogol

7,955 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Wolf (Zeev) Gogol

Nicknames: "Velvale"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Różan, Mazovia, Poland
Death: Died in Slonim, Hrodna Province, Belarus
Cause of death: Murdered by the Nazis in the Massacre of Slonim Jews in the Holocaust in WWII
Immediate Family:

Son of Ficzel Matityahu Gogol - and Rywka Gogol (Shilonchik) -
Brother of Dr. David Gogol -; Tuvia Gogol -; Hanna Butsztyn (Gogol) /; Batya Caspi (Gogol) /; Ester Shlomkowitz (Gogol) - and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Wolf (Zeev) Gogol /

Wolf (Zeev) was born circa 1923, in Różan, Mazovia, Poland.

In 1939, the Molotov-Ribbentrop Pact between Nazi Germany and the Soviet Union resulted in the invasion of Poland by the two powers and its division between them. Rozhan was in the area designated by the Pact to fall within the Soviet sphere of influence. The Soviets placed that area within the Byelorussian SSR. However, two years later, Germany invaded the Soviet Union (Operation Barbarossa) and Rozhan and the whole area was captured. Rozhan Jews escaped through Slonim (now Belarus), but soon after, most of them (including the Gogols) and 70% of Slonim's Jews had been killed in a single Nazi operation (9,000 on 14 November 1941). The second mass murder of 8,000 Jews took place in 1942. In this massacre, Ficzel, his wife and their 2 younger children,Velvale (Ze'ev) and Chaya, were murdered. .

Today, there is not a single Jew left in Rozan or in Slonim.

Murdered by the Nazis in WWII in Poland

view all

Wolf (Zeev) Gogol /'s Timeline

1923
1923
Różan, Mazovia, Poland
1942
1942
Age 19
Slonim, Hrodna Province, Belarus