R' Yaakov Chaim Katzenellenpogen, A.B.D. Lvov

Is your surname Katzenellenpogen?

Research the Katzenellenpogen family

R' Yaakov Chaim Katzenellenpogen, A.B.D. Lvov's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yaakov Chaim Katzenellenpogen

Nicknames: "Jacob Katzenellenpogen", "Jacob Katzenellenbogen"
Birthdate:
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Avraham Ashkenazi Katzenellenbogen and Mrs. Avraham Katzenellenbogen
Husband of ??? Katzenellenpogen
Father of Avraham Katzenellenbogen
Brother of Wife of R' Moses Isaac Reinbach; R' Isaac Solomon Katzenellenpogen; Eidel Chajes and Mattithiah Liebermann

Occupation: Av Bet Din de Lvov, Chief Rabbi of Fiurda, 1648 President of the Beth Din Chief Rabbi of Rosh Yeshiva, Lemberg
Managed by: Mark Za'k Rowan
Last Updated:

About Yaakov Chaim Katzenellenpogen

né vers 1600?

Neil Rosenstein, The Unbroken Chain, page 584, G5.3

R' Jacob Katzenellenpogen succeeded his father as A.B.D. of Lvov and was also the Head of the Yeshiva. He died there on February 28th (13th Adar), 1660. His name appeared a few times in the Records of the Council of the Four Lands. He is mentioned in the Eitan HaEzrachi by R. Abraham, son of R. Israel Jehiel Rappoport (published in Ostrow in 1796) in the year 1645. He married the daughter of R. Benjamin Aaron of Slonik, the author of Masa'ot Binyamin and Seder Mitzvot Nashim.

view all

R' Yaakov Chaim Katzenellenpogen, A.B.D. Lvov's Timeline