Yaakov Yisrael Twersky, [of Cerkas]

Is your surname Twersky?

Research the Twersky family

Yaakov Yisrael Twersky, [of Cerkas]'s Geni Profile

Records for Yaakov Yisrael Twersky

37,703 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Yaakov Yisrael Twersky, [of Cerkas]

Hebrew: יעקב ישראל טברסקי, [of Cerkas]
Also Known As: "of Cherkassy", "Cherkasser"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chernobyl, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
Death: Died in Cherkas, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
Place of Burial: Cherkas, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
Immediate Family:

Son of Chernobyler Maggid and Chaya Sureh Twersky, [Magid 1st wife]
Husband of Dvora Leah Twersky
Father of Rebbetzin Shterna Ruchel; Chana Schneerson and Sara Frieda Schneerson
Brother of Grand Rabbi Aaron Twersky [3rd Chernobyler]; Rabbi Moshe Twersky [1st Koristchever Rebbe]; Rebitzen Malka Rabinowitz and Reb Aharon Chernobyler
Half brother of Grand Rabbi Menachem Nachum Twersky, Founder of the Makarov branch; Grand Rabbi Avraham The Magid of Trisk Twersky [1st Trisk Rebbe]; Grand Rabbi David of Tulna Twersky [1st Talne Rebbe]; Rabbi Yitzchak Twersky of Skver; Rabbi Yochanan Twersky, [of Rachmistrivka] and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yaakov Yisrael Twersky, [of Cerkas]

Yaakov Israel Twerski of Cherkassy-Hornistopol, born 1794, died 1876, married Dvora Lea daughter of Dov Ber Schneersohn, the Mittler Rebbe of Lubavitch.

He began leading a congregation in Hornistopol during his father's lifetime and moved to Cherkassy in 1860.

He was the author of Emek Tefilla, published posthumously by his grandson, Mordechai Dov Twerski, together with Emek HaChochma, written by Mordechai Dov, entitled Shoshanat Ha Amakim (1884)

view all

Yaakov Yisrael Twersky, [of Cerkas]'s Timeline

1794
1794
Chernobyl, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
1810
1810
Age 16
1876
September 2, 1876
Age 82
Cherkas, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
1876
Age 82
Cherkas, Kievs'ka oblast, Ukraine
????
????
????