Yehuda Aryeh Leib Jaffe Ginz

public profile

Is your surname Jaffe Ginz?

Research the Jaffe Ginz family

Yehuda Aryeh Leib Jaffe Ginz's Geni Profile

Records for Yehuda Aryeh Leib Jaffe Ginz

110 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yehuda Aryeh Leib Jaffe Ginz

Also Known As: "Yehuda ben Mordechai Jaffe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Czech Republic
Death: Died in Poznań, Poznań County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Mordechai ben Avraham Jaffe "HaLevush" and Wife Mordechai Jaffe
Husband of Leite Jaffe
Father of Yeta Plutzker; Rabbi Moshe Margaliot Schlesinger; Abraham ben Yehuda Loeb Jaffe; Aharon Jaffe; unknown Yafe and 1 other
Brother of Abigail Olga Katzenellenbogen (Jaffe); Peretz Jaffe; Bella Epstein; Mrs. Binyamin Wolf Günzburg (Jaffe); UNDOCUMENTED GENERATIONS (Margulis?) Yafe? and 5 others

Occupation: Mekubal and maggid of Zvenitz
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yehuda Aryeh Leib Jaffe Ginz

According to the Baal Shem Tov,

"There are three famous Jewish families that are pure, generation after generation:

Horowitz, Margoliot and Shapiro".

"The Light and Fire of the Baal Shem Tov" Yitzhak Buxbaum

1913-1996- Eger Family Association- pg. 3 -here born 1555

1913-1990- Eger Family Association - אילן אא

About Yehuda Aryeh Leib Jaffe Ginz (עברית)

מגילות יחש של משפחת יפה- צבי יפה 1996/ גניגר ישראל

view all

Yehuda Aryeh Leib Jaffe Ginz's Timeline

1555
1555
Prague, Czech Republic
1575
1575
Age 20
1593
1593
Age 38
1595
1595
Age 40
1605
1605
Age 50
1620
1620
Age 65
Poznań, Poznań County, Greater Poland Voivodeship, Poland
????
????
????