Yehuda Löb Wertheimer

Is your surname Wertheimer?

Research the Wertheimer family

Yehuda Löb Wertheimer's Geni Profile

Records for Jehuda (Yehuda) Wertheimer

49,146 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Jehuda (Yehuda) Loeb (Löb) Wertheimer

Also Known As: "Loeb", "Löb", "Lieb", "Yehuda Löb", "Jehuda Loeb"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Samson Wertheimer and Veronica Frumet Wertheimer
Husband of Sarchen (Sara) Wertheimer
Father of Mirjam Anna Gomperz; Gnendel Wertheimer; Frumet (Veronika) Oppenheim; Josef Wertheimer; Samson Simon Wertheimer and 3 others
Brother of Wolf Simon Wertheimer; Chava Rivka Eskeles; Channa Miriam Kohen; Joseph Joel Wertheimer; Sara Kann and 3 others
Half brother of Joseph Simon Wertheimer and Isaac Nathan Oppenheimer

Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:

About Yehuda Löb Wertheimer

Samson Wertheimer's second son, Löb, married a daughter of Issachar ha-Levi Bermann of Halberstadt, a relative of Leffman Behrens, court Jew of Hanover; thus the three great "shetadlanin" were closely connected. Samson's sons-in-law were: R. Moses Kann of Frankfurt-on-the-Main; Issacbar Berush Eskeles, father of the Vienna banker Bernhard Eskeles; Joseph, son of R. David Oppenheimer; and Seligmann Berend Kohn, called Solomon of Hamburg. His youngest son, Joseph Josel (b. 1718), married a daughter of his stepbrother Wolf. Joseph died in Vienna (1761), where he was reportedly greatly esteemed for his charity and Talmudic learning.


Better known as (just) Loeb (Löb)

"Die Familie Wolf" - by Ernst Wolf 1924 see pg. 118

see also chart Lion Gomperz. & Family Latzko

"Die Grabschriften des Alten Judenfriedhofes in Wien"

Band II -by Dr. Bernhard Wachstein- no. 958