Yehuda Zundel Ramraz

Is your surname Ramraz?

Research the Ramraz family

Yehuda Zundel Ramraz's Geni Profile

Records for Yehuda Ramraz

565 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Yehuda Zundel Ramraz

Also Known As: "יהודה זונדל רמר"ז", "Yehuda Zondel Ramraz", "Yehuda Zindel Ramraz"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Moshe Ramraz and Mrs. Moshe Ramraz (Segal)
Husband of Malka Ramraz
Father of Yissachar Dov Ramraz, ABD Sokol and Rifkah Hena Rokeach

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yehuda Zundel Ramraz

The identity of Rabbi Yehuda Zundel, whose daughter Sarah Bathya married Mordecai Levush, son of R. Michel Gelles, is indicated by the entry for a property sale to their son Reb Moshe Levush in March 1814 (entry 1194) and the entry relating to land belonging to the heirs of the late R. Zundel Ramraz (entry 1131) and again to the heirs of Reb Zundel son of R. M. Reb Zelig’s in December 1814 (entry 1260).

Rabbi Yehuda Leib Zundel carried the epithet “Ramraz”, an acronym for Rabbi Moshe Reb Zelig’s (as the son‐in‐law of Reb Zelig was called).

"Entry 401. “Gittel Malka, the widow of Reb Todros ben Ramraz [of the Zundel family] sold a seat on the eastern wall in the women’s section, next to the seat belonging to Malka Margoshes ... Iyyar 5568 [May 1808].” Entry 1308. “Sale by Chaya, widow of R. Shmuel Gelles, of half a seat in the women’s section of the synagogue to Ektish, wife of the wealthy R. Yehoshua Margalioth ... 28 Menachem [Av] 5575 [3 September 1815].”

"Rabbi Yehuda Zundel, grandfather of another Moshe Levush or Gelles, appears to be identical with the Rabbi Yehuda Leib Zundel Ramraz who belonged to the circle of the wise men of Brody and died in 1804."

Source: Jewish Community Life in Brody - Page 14 - 17, By Edward Gelles (Reprinted from The Galitzianer, Volume 19, Number 3, September, 2012)