Yenta (Jadzia) Rushanski

Is your surname Rushanski?

Research the Rushanski family

Yenta (Jadzia) Rushanski's Geni Profile

Records for Yenta (Jadzia) Rushanski

93 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yenta (Jadzia) Rushanski (Godovski)

Also Known As: "Yokheved"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Druskieniki, Trakai, Lithuania
Death: Died in Auschwitz, Poland
Cause of death: Murdered by the Nazis in Auschwitz
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nekhemia Godovski and Chaya Godovski
Wife of Efraim Rushanski
Mother of Judah Rushanski; Rakhel Rushanski and Unknown Rushanski

Occupation: grocer
Managed by: Hatte Anne Blejer
Last Updated:

About Yenta (Jadzia) Rushanski

Jenta Ruszanski nee Godowski was born in Druskieniki to Nekhemia and Khaia. She was married. Prior to WWII she lived in Druskieniki, Poland. During the war she was in Druskieniki, Poland. Jenta was murdered in 1942 in Auschwitz, Poland. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by her sister-in-law. (Chana Shlang) Born 1906

Jadzia Ruszanska nee Medovski was born in Druskieniki in 1912 to Nekhemia. She was a grocer and married to Efraim. Prior to WWII she lived in Druskieniki, Poland. During the war she was in Druskieniki, Poland. Jadzia was murdered in 1942 in Auschwitz, Camp. This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed on left) submitted by her brother-in-law. (Dov Rushanski)

view all

Yenta (Jadzia) Rushanski's Timeline

1906
1906
Druskieniki, Trakai, Lithuania
1934
1934
Age 28
Ratnycia, Trakai, LIthuania
1935
1935
Age 29
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
1939
1939
Age 33
Ratnycia, Trakai, Lithuania
1942
1942
Age 36
Auschwitz, Poland
????