Yeshaya Shandor Tishby (Schwartz)

public profile

Is your surname Tishby (Schwartz)?

Research the Tishby (Schwartz) family

Yeshaya Shandor Tishby (Schwartz)'s Geni Profile

Records for Yeshaya Tishby (Schwartz)

16 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yeshaya Shandor Tishby (Schwartz) (Tishby)

Also Known As: "Sandor /Schwartz/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Szaniszlo, Hungary
Death: Died in Jerusaelm, Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of Naftali Tzvi Schwartz and Gittel Gizella Schwartz
Husband of <private> Tishby (Tamari)
Father of Naftali (Tali) Ziv Tishby and Ariel Tishby
Brother of Avraham Schwartz; Peretz Tishby; Rivka Schwartz; Shmuel Zanvil Tishby (Schwartz) and Private User

Occupation: Professor, Jewish Mysticism
Managed by: Moshe Dov Elimelech Schwartz
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

view all

Yeshaya Shandor Tishby (Schwartz)'s Timeline

1908
August 31, 1908
Szaniszlo, Hungary
1933
1933
Age 24
Israel
1951
December 10, 1951
Age 43
Jerusalem, Israel
1985
September 1985
Age 77
Jerusalem, Israel

Yehudith Tamari 80th birthday (Jerusalem, Sep. 1985) at Avi & Shula Tamari backyard in Malha. This was the last gathering of the family before Tali, Orya and
Avner moved to Boston and Nitza moved to London,...

1992
March 15, 1992
Age 83
Jerusaelm, Israel