Is your surname Yadin?

Research the Yadin family

Yigael Yadin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yigael Yadin

Nicknames: "Yigal"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jerusalem, Israel
Death: Died in Jerusalem, Israel
Place of Burial: Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of Lipa Elazar Sukenik and Hasya Feinsud Sukenik
Husband of Carmela Yadin
Father of <private> Yadin and <private> Evron (Yadin)
Brother of Matityahu Sukenik and יוסי ידין Yossi Yadin

Occupation: Archealogist of Dead Sea Scrolls fame, ? (in Jerusalem, Machmurt)
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Yigael Yadin

Yigael Yadin (Born 21 March 1917, died 28 June 1984) was an Israeli archeologist, politician, and the second Chief of Staff of the Israel Defense Forces.

In 1956 he received the Israel Prize in Jewish studies, for his doctoral thesis on the translation of the Dead Sea Scrolls. As an archeologist, he excavated some of the most important sites in the region, including the Qumran Caves, Masada, Hazor, and Tel Megiddo.

He considered the Solomonic Gate at Tel Gezer to be the highpoint of his career. Yadin was married to Carmela (née Ruppin) who worked with him throughout his career in translating and editing his books and with whom he had two daughters - Orly and Littal. He died in 1984. The Israeli actor Yossi Yadin was his brother.

Works ▪ Views of the Biblical World. Jerusalem: International Publishing Company J-m Ltd, 1959. ▪ The Art of Warfare in Biblical Lands. McGraw-Hill, 1963. ▪ Masada: Herod’s Fortress and the Zealots’ Last Stand. New York: Random House, 1966. ▪ Hazor (Schweich Lectures for 1970) ▪ The Bar Cochva Caves. (Hebrew). Maariv, 1971

Yigael Yadin published many research papers and ancient text explanations, at the Hebrew University press (in Hebrew):

▪ The Sons of Light against Sons of Darkness (from the Qumran Caves), 1955 ▪ The Hidden Scrolls, 1958 ▪ The book of Ben Sira, 1965 ▪ Teffilin of Head from the Qumran caves, 1969 ▪ The Temple Scroll (from the Qumran caves), 1977

Sources ▪ Neil A. Silberman "A Prophet from Amongst You: The Life of Yigael Yadin, Soldier, Scholar, and Mythmaker of Modern Israel" Addison Wesley (1994).

1913--1996- The Eger Family Association- pg.38

1913--1990- The Eger Family Association-אילן יד

About Yigael Yadin (עברית)

קישור לויקיפדיה

מגילות יחש של משפחת יפה- צבי יפה 1996/ גניגר ישראל- עמוד 7 ג

view all

Yigael Yadin's Timeline

1917
March 20, 1917
Jerusalem, Israel
1941
December 31, 1941
Age 24
Israel
1984
June 28, 1984
Age 67
Jerusalem, Israel
1984
Age 66
Israel
????