Yisrael Abramov

Is your surname Abramov?

Research the Abramov family

Yisrael Abramov's Geni Profile

Records for Yisrael Abramov

8,897 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yisrael Abramov

Also Known As: "Yisrael Avrahami"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: קווקז
Death: Died
Place of Burial: Segula Cemetery Plot Gimel-Dalet-29, Petah Tikva, Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of Avraham (Aurom) Abramov and <private> Last Name
Husband of Devorah (Devlet) Abramov
Father of Moshe Abramov; Avraham Abramov; Rivka Abramov; David Abramov; Michael Avrahami and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Yisrael Abramov

Yisrael's father Avraham (Aurom) died when he was a baby. Yisrael was raised by his uncle Pesach. When Pesach died in 1899, Pesach's wife Sara (Arjeh) took Yisrael with her family and her mother to Petach Tikva in Israel, in 1905.

According to a biography on the internet (attached): Yisrael migrated to Israel (Palestine) in 1905. He was a man of Torah and tradition. He worked throughout his life in commerce and agriculture. Was very respected in the community for his extensive volunteer work. He was the Gabbai in the Bet Hakeneset Hagadol (Great Synagogue) in Petah Tikva.

Note that the biography states he was born in 1871. This is incorrect as his gravestone says he died age 56 in 1937

See attached photo of grave

NOTE: The 1922 census shows him as living in Neveh Tzedek, Tel Aviv, renting a house from "Amzaleg". It lists his Edah as "Sfaradi" and his occupation as merchant.

view all

Yisrael Abramov's Timeline

1881
1881
קווקז
1890
1890
Age 9
Kavkaz, Russia
1900
1900
Age 19
Kavkaz, Russia
1907
1907
Age 26
Petah Tikva, Israel
1911
June 30, 1911
Age 30
Petah Tikva, Israel
1914
1914
Age 33
1916
1916
Age 35
Petach Tikva, Israel
1937
March 10, 1937
Age 56
March 10, 1937
Age 56
Petah Tikva, Israel
????