Yitshak Dov Berkowitz

Is your surname Berkowitz?

Research the Berkowitz family

Yitshak Dov Berkowitz's Geni Profile

Records for Yitshak Dov Berkowitz

86,112 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Yitshak Dov Berkowitz

Hebrew: יצחק דב ברקוביץ
Also Known As: "Isaac", "I.D.", "Y.D.", "Berḳovits", "Isaac Dobber Berkowitz", "Yitzhak"
Birthplace: Slutsk, Minsk Province, Belarus
Death: Died in Tel Aviv, Israel
Immediate Family:

Son of Zelig Berkowitz and Dora Berkowitz
Husband of Ernestine Berkowitz
Father of Tamara Kahana
Brother of Reuben Leib Berkowitz; Hyman Chonon Berkowitz; Isadore Berkowitz; Benjamin Berkowitz and Feigel Dennison

Managed by: ★ Wendi ★
Last Updated:

About Yitshak Dov Berkowitz

Born October 15, 1885 in Slutsk, Minsk, Russia (now Belarus)

  • Naturalized as "Isaac Dobber Berkowitz" in the U.S. Supreme Court of Bronx, NY on June 7,1924
  • Biography in Yiddish Theater
view all

Yitshak Dov Berkowitz's Timeline

October 15, 1885
Slutsk, Minsk Province, Belarus
Age 20
Age 20
Vilnius, Vilniaus miesto savivaldybė, Vilnius County, Lithuania
March 29, 1967
Age 81
Tel Aviv, Israel