Yitzchak Ha'Levi Hayizhari ben Reuben

Is your surname ben Reuben?

Research the ben Reuben family

Yitzchak Ha'Levi Hayizhari ben Reuben's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yitzchak Ha'Levi Hayizhari ben Reuben

Also Known As: "Yitzhak HaGerondi", "Yitzhak Ha Gerondi", "Yitzhak Gerondi", "Hayizhari"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Gerona, Girona, Catalonia, Spain
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Zerachyah Reuben Ha'Levi ben Shemtov and unknown name Halevi
Husband of Unknown Wife of Yitzchak Ha'Levi Hayizhari bat Perfet Sheshet Nasi
Father of Abraham ben Isaac of Narbonne and Brachia ben Yitzhak haLevi

Occupation: ReZaH, RaZBI or Baal Ha-Maor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yitzchak Ha'Levi Hayizhari ben Reuben

Birth year listed 1070 by one source.

--------------------

Named after the City of his birth, Girondi. Was great in Torah learning and Piyut, and authored a Sefer on monetary laws. In "Sefer HaMaor" by his son Zerachia, an introduction and song is included honoring his son by R' Yitzchak. Many of his piyutim were included in Sefardi Machzorim. In "Sefer HaMaor", "Megilas HaNechama" that he authored is included.

(link: http://www.pedhatzur.net/biography13.htm#(60)) -------------------- Berdichevsky-Sokolka Families Tree - HaLevi, Yitzhak of Gerona

view all

Yitzchak Ha'Levi Hayizhari ben Reuben's Timeline

1095
1095
Gerona, Girona, Catalonia, Spain
1118
1118
Age 23
Montpellier, Hérault, Languedoc-Roussillon, France
1170
1170
Age 75
????
????
????
????