Yosef Blekher (Blecher) (c.1824 - d.)

public profile

View Yosef Blekher (Blecher)'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Yosef Blekher (Blecher)
  • Request to view Yosef Blekher (Blecher)'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Yosel"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Hatte Blejer
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Yosef Blekher (Blecher)

1858 Novopoltavka, Kherson, Russian Empire Revision List

  • Yosel brother of Girsh Blekher (head of household) age 34 with a family consisting of
    • Khana, age 33 (sister-in-law of Girsh Blekher), wife of Yosel
    • Beila, age 16 (niece of Girsh Blekher)
    • Mirka, age 13
    • Basya, age 5
    • Altor, age 3

Girsh Blekher is the head of the household registered in Novopoltavka and is son of Leib, brother to Yosel, so we know that Yosel Blekher's father's name was Leib.

Girsh was born in 1805 so would have been the Girsh in the 1843 signatory list below. Yosel would not have been old enough to have his own household in 1843.

Novo Poltavka Signatures 1843 translated by Pavel Bernshtam

Note the two Blyakhers / Blechers: Vulf and Girsh. Note the names of other relatives who were early settlers in Argentna and are married with the Blekher family. Litmanovich, Natonson, Vulfson

Vulf and Girsh are the ancestors of Chaim Alter, Wolf, and Moises Aron Blejer the early settlers of Moises Ville / Monigotes in Santa Fe Province, Argentina and of Entre Rios (Basavilbaso).

Letter to the Novorussia and Bessarabia General Gubernator Vorontsov from the Novo Poltava (Novyj Poltava) colony colonists petitioning for help due to the bad harvest conditions.

Elders (starejshiny - rus.)

  • Gersh Yudalovich
  • Yudel Pap
  • Vikder (?) Fitekon (?)
  • Abram Lazar
  • Leizor Burda
  • Mordko Lamshitsky (?)

Farmers:

  • Aron Levinshtein
  • Gersh Yusilevich (?)
  • Khaim Lyutin (?)
  • Yosel Mayer
  • Monasha Aronburg
  • Izrail Krakover
  • Frank Kats
  • Ber Bakaler
  • Shmul Levi
  • Meir Merovich
  • Elkel (?) Merovich
  • Elkel (?) Odenman (?)
  • Tuv'ya Zusman
  • Girsh Blyakher
  • Zalkin Kravets
  • Gershan Kravets
  • Vulf Blyakher
  • Vulf Teper
  • Mozes Natonzon
  • Aron Kagan
  • Mozes Mozien (?)
  • Movsha Sayden
  • Khaim Lavsh (?)
  • Girsh Mendelson
  • Meir Simon Yakubson
  • Girsh Shvorts
  • Abram Echerer (?)
  • Aron Frinberg
  • Girsh Izralson
  • Itsik Yakubson
  • Shrol Fakish (?)
  • Yosel Brener
  • Girsh Shaftilevish (?)
  • Abram Roskin
  • Yakob Yakobson
  • Abram Ber Itsik
  • Yosel Arunovich
  • Yosel Litmanovich
  • Goriyat Kats
  • Girsh Belkind
  • Girsh Raskind
  • Leizer Lenger
  • Borok (?) Gershovich
  • Shmul Gershenzon
  • Belzon Kagan
  • Leib Kanter
  • Todras (?) Kogan
  • Abram Ber Bertan
  • Yosel (?) Werfon (?)
  • Vigdor Cherenchik (?)
  • Movsha Aronovich
  • Bal??? Bakaler
  • Fandel Davidovich
  • Aron Shvartz
  • Itsik Markus
  • Khaim Spirt (?)
  • Leiba Aron Evel (?)
  • Girsh Kats
  • Simon Pragin (?)
  • Girsh Leton (?)
  • Girsh Blunberg (?)
  • Shlomo Levin
  • ??? Shmorgon (?)
  • Izrail Levinzon
  • Aron Kantias (???)
  • danil (?) Khaikin
  • Movsha Vain
  • Yosel Volfan
  • Volf Volfan
  • Simon Kran
  • Aron Pap
  • Volian (?) Arontam (?)
  • Yosel Shvartz
  • Shmul Glazman
  • Sodik Freiman
  • Khaim Rosin
  • Yona Medlin (?)
  • Levin Kretsar
  • Markus Khaimovich
  • Girsh Litmanovich
  • Ber Berliner
  • Leiba Zamulson (?)
  • Faivish Gitelman
  • Leiba Ringeras (???)
  • Movsha Pol
  • Girsh Geitanson (?)
  • Shal Kagan
  • Girsh Teris (?)
  • Girsh Geiben

Signatures at the bottom

  • Mihel Volfzon
  • Moshka Litmanovich
view all

Yosef Blekher (Blecher)'s Timeline

1824
1824
1842
1842
Age 18
1854
1854
Age 30
Novopoltavka, Kherson Gubernia, Ukraine
1867
1867
Age 43
????
????