Is your surname HaCohen Katz?

Research the HaCohen Katz family

Yosef HaCohen Katz's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Yosef HaCohen Katz

Nicknames: "She'erit Yosef", "שארית יוסף"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kraków, Malopolskie, Poland
Death: Died in Krakow, Poland
Immediate Family:

Son of Rabbi Mordechai Gershon Katz and Falka (Walka) Katz
Husband of Rbzn. Shprinza Katz (Eberles)
Father of Gittel (Gitel) Katz; Tanhum Katz, Rabbi; Moses Aharon Katz; Rivka Shrenzel (Katz) / רבקה שרענצל; Yoel Katz, Ha Cohen and 1 other
Brother of Shprintze Isserles, Rema #3 wife (Katzenellenbogen) / שפרינצה איסרליש

Occupation: ראש ישיבה בקראקא, Rabbi, Author of She'erit Yisrael
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Yosef HaCohen Katz

ID: I67071

Name: Yosef (Rabbi) ben Gershon KATZ (KOHN-ZEDEK)

Birth: 1510/1511 in Kraków, Poland. Death: 18 JAN 1590/91 in Krakow, Poland

Occupation: BET 1576 AND 1591 Rabbi of Kraków, Poland

Occupation: Author of "She'erit Yosef" / "Shearit Joseph"

Event: Historical Nickname She'erit Yosef

Father: Mordecai Gershon (Rabbi) KATZ b: ABT 1486


Mother: Falka (Walka) KLAUBER b: ABT 1490

view all 13

Yosef HaCohen Katz's Timeline